Scratch's Most Important Movies (Social And Political)
Created by Scratch47.
Favorited 3 times, disliked 1 time, added to 4 watchlists.
These are the movies which have had the greatest impact on my world view, be it politically, spiritually, religiously, or philosophically. These are subversive, anti-authoritarian (and left-leaning at times, if I'm honest) films which reached me beyond the level of simple or pleasant 'entertainment' with happy endings, and impacted me as a person in a deep, personal and major way, making strong if not unassailable statements which require that you adjust your lens on the world and make difficult personal change in the real world. Many other films indeed come with a strong message, but these really put that forward. Change first, entertainment second.
No particular order generally, though I like the ones near the top the most.
Filter
-
7 new
Do the Right Thing
1989, in 25 top lists Check -
10 new
American History X
1998, in 12 top lists Check -
36 new
Inside Job
2010, in 4 top lists Check -
39 new
Four Lions
2010, in 0 top lists Check -
42 new
The Shawshank Redemption
1994, in 24 top lists Check -
46 new
The Interrupters
2011, in 1 top list Check -
47 new
Rashômon
1950 — a.k.a. Rashomon, in 34 top lists Check -
50 new
Deliver Us from Evil
2006, in 0 top lists Check -
51 new
The Cove
2009, in 2 top lists Check
Last updated on Jan 26, 2014;