elcid's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (182)
- Comments (510)
-
-
elcid commented on Perfect Days 1 day 10 hours agoI don't think Ozu would have liked a film that has an almost entirely american Soundtrack. His films were mostly critical of the lost of Japanese tradition after losing the war. Anyway the film has beyond the beautiful dream sequences not much to offer.
-
-
-
-
elcid's gold IMDb's Comedy Top 50 award has been updated to platinum 5 days 19 hours ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 platinum award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
-
-
elcid commented on 12th Fail 1 week 3 days agoExcellent film which gives a good idea about the pressure that an underdog feels to get a new social status. It is not of course a critic of the caste system but an ethical film about how the individual can achieve something of value through the social context in which he lives.
-
elcid checked Dune: Part Two, Le beau mariage, 12th Fail and 1 other Losing Ground 1 week 4 days ago
Dune: Part Two
2024Le beau mariage
198212th Fail
2023 -
elcid's award has been updated to 1 week 5 days ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 gold award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's Horror Top 50 gold award
Horror films are designed to frighten and to invoke our hidden worst fears, often in a... -
elcid checked Ohikkoshi and The Long Gray Line 2 weeks 5 days ago
Ohikkoshi
1993The Long Gray Line
1955 -
-
elcid favorited list Cahiers du Cinéma's Annual Top 10 Lists 3 weeks 1 day ago
Cahiers du Cinéma's Annual Top 10 Lists
Cahiers du cinéma is an influential French film magazine founded in 1951. The magazine... -
elcid's award has been updated to 3 weeks 1 day ago
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or platinum award
The Cannes Film Festival, founded in 1946, is one of the world's oldest film festivals. The...European Film Award - Best Film platinum award
The European Film Awards are presented annually by the European Film Academy to recognize...IMDb's Musical Top 50 silver award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance... -
-
elcid checked Novyy Vavilon, La femme de l'aviateur and Anatomie d'une chute 3 weeks 6 days ago
Novyy Vavilon
1929Anatomie d'une chute
2023 -
elcid's silver IMDb's Musical Top 50 award has been updated to gold 4 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Musical Top 50 gold award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance... -
elcid's bronze Cien años sin soledad: Greatest Latin American Films award has been updated to silver 1 month ago
Cien años sin soledad: Greatest Latin American Films silver award
All the films that received two or more votes in a poll of 36 critics and film specialists... -
elcid commented on Film socialisme 1 month agoSeeing this film after the genocide in Gaza, no comment.
-
elcid checked Tang ren jie tan an 3, Fei chi ren sheng, Step Brothers, and 5 others , The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, Film socialisme, Falsche Bewegung, Redes and Ming jian 1 month 1 week ago
Fei chi ren sheng
2019Step Brothers
2008 -
elcid added list The Criterion Collection to their watchlist 1 month 3 weeks ago
The Criterion Collection
Since 1984, the Criterion Collection, has been dedicated to gathering the greatest films... -
elcid added The Razor's Edge and Step Brothers to their watchlist 2 months ago
The Razor's Edge
1946Step Brothers
2008 -
elcid's award has been updated to 2 months ago
BBC's The 100 Greatest Films Directed by Women gold award
From a critic poll published in November 2019. Olympia is one entry.... -
elcid commented on Homeland (Iraq Year Zero), The Zone of Interest, Poor Things, and 2 others , Davandeh and El dependiente 2 months 1 week agoIt feels sometimes like a thriller not a documentary, when the author goes to see the destruction of peoples homes at the last hour of the film than it feels like a documentary.
Because of the latest historical developments this film became even more relevant today.
(9/10)Good cinematography but the approach is not really new. (7/10)Book is much better, much of the subtle ironic mood of the story is destroyed with overacting. Great disappointment. -
elcid favorited Homeland (Iraq Year Zero), Davandeh and El dependiente 2 months 1 week ago
Davandeh
1984El dependiente
1969 -
elcid checked La sociedad de la nieve, Homeland (Iraq Year Zero), The Zone of Interest, and 17 others , The Penalty, The Ground, Poor Things, La Rosace Magique, Gene Tierney a Forgotten Star, American Honey, Something Wild, King of Jazz, Ha-Chayim Al-Pi Agfa, Jai Bhim, Barcelona, Fang hua, Davandeh, Un lugar en el mundo, Glen or Glenda, El dependiente and Tang ren jie tan an 2 2 months 1 week ago
The Zone of Interest
2023 -
elcid's award has been updated to 3 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 gold award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's 1910s Top 50 silver award
Movies really started making an impact in the 1910s, with audiences demanding more...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 platinum award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
elcid checked Mou seung, Jericó, The King of Kong, and 2 others , Quiz Show and I Was a Male War Bride 3 months 3 weeks ago
Mou seung
2018Jericó
1991The King of Kong
2007 -
elcid gained an award for list Grindhouse Cinema Database's Top Grindhouse Classics and IMDb's Documentary Top 50 4 months ago
Grindhouse Cinema Database's Top Grindhouse Classics bronze award
This list has been compiled by aggregating the movies in three different lists:...IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,... -
elcid favorited I Want to Live!, Petla, Mou seung and 1 other Quiz Show 4 months ago
I Want to Live!
1958Petla
1958Mou seung
2018 -
-
elcid's rank has been updated from Oscar nominee to Oscar winner 4 months 1 week ago
-
elcid commented on Gryozy, Doa al karawan, I Take These Truths, and 3 others , Lazzaro felice, Petla and Quiz Show 4 months 2 weeks agoIt seems like a moral version of Vertigo, when in Hitchcock's film the central theme is necrophilia, here is the anti-hero haunted but his own moral puritanism.Excellent melodrama with some touches of film noir.The film duration is around 16 Minutes not 35.
-
elcid's award has been updated to 4 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Musical Top 50 gold award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...BFI's 100 Documentary Films silver award
"100 Documentary Films is the first book to offer concise and authoritative individual...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 gold award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
elcid checked Kozijat rog, 23rd Psalm Branch: Part II, My Name Is Joe, and 31 others , La otra, Yaaba, Vitalina Varela, The Glass Wall, The Sheltering Sky, Bumping Into Broadway, Gryozy, Doa al karawan, Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life, Zombi 2, Handsworth Songs, I Take These Truths, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One, Christopher Robin, The Holdovers, Labyrinth, The Whale, Lazzaro felice, Chou tin dik tong wah, Switchblade Sisters, I Want to Live!, Lo foo chut gang, Bôryoku gai, À la conquête du pôle, The Potted Psalm, Long hu dou, Casino Royale, Drifters, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, GoldenEye and Petla 4 months 3 weeks ago
Kozijat rog
1972My Name Is Joe
1998 -
-
elcid favorited Il bell'Antonio, Adauchi, Vitalina Varela, and 2 others , Doa al karawan and Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life 5 months 1 week ago
Il bell'Antonio
1960Adauchi
1964Vitalina Varela
2019 -
-
elcid commented on Kaza-hana, Il bell'Antonio, Adauchi and 1 other Anticipation of the Night 5 months 2 weeks agoIn vino veritasExcellent film with different layers of possible meaning, narcissistic personality?, homosexual repression? Immatureness? Impatience to natural development?
All with an excellent musical score and very original camera movement.Also when it's backed by historic records, this film has almost an anarchic ending. -
elcid's award has been updated to 5 months 2 weeks ago
Paste's The 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time gold award
Establishing the best anime movies can be tricky. After all, despite now being one of the...IMDb's Musical Top 50 gold award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...IMDb's 1910s Top 50 silver award
Movies really started making an impact in the 1910s, with audiences demanding more... -
elcid checked Le otto montagne, Hytti nro 6, Du xing yue qiu, and 40 others , Melvin and Howard, Silkwood, Abouna, Madame Satã, Louisiana Story, Kaza-hana, Last Chants for a Slow Dance, Die Parallelstrasse, A Fool There Was, Form Phases, Ofrenda, Form Phases II, 66, Zasyple snih dorohy, Grey Owl's Strange Guests, Les ennemis de la pomme de terre: Insectes, Podorozhni, De uskyldige, Era notte a Roma, The Burning, Yshov tramvay N° 9, Cosmos, Momentum, Les ennemis de la pomme de terre: Maladies à virus, Les ennemis de la pomme de terre: Maladies bactériennes, Spacy, Il bell'Antonio, Le sommet des dieux, Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), L'assassin habite... au 21, Adauchi, The Bloody Olive, The Prisoner of Shark Island, The Savage Innocents, Le beau Serge, Anticipation of the Night, Yunost Maksima, Hallelujah, Becky Sharp and Killers of the Flower Moon 5 months 3 weeks ago
Le otto montagne
2022Hytti nro 6
2021Du xing yue qiu
2022 -
elcid favorited Cani arrabbiati, Kurak Günler and Hytti nro 6 6 months 1 week ago
Cani arrabbiati
1974Kurak Günler
2022Hytti nro 6
2021 -
elcid commented on El aura, Kurak Günler, Hytti nro 6, and 2 others , Melvin and Howard and Abouna 6 months 2 weeks agoNot only Ricardo Darín role as a protagonist is excellent but also the two different colored eyes dog.
9/10Very good political thriller, every detail of the film was very well done. It has a kafkaeske style that hunts the protagonists like the rats in film.Voyage Voyage -
elcid's award has been updated to 6 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Musical Top 50 gold award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...IMDb's 1910s Top 50 bronze award
Movies really started making an impact in the 1910s, with audiences demanding more...IMDb's Horror Top 50 platinum award
Horror films are designed to frighten and to invoke our hidden worst fears, often in a... -
elcid gained an award for list Wei Jun Zi's 100 Classic Martial Arts Films and iCheckMovies's 2020s Top 100 6 months 3 weeks ago
Wei Jun Zi's 100 Classic Martial Arts Films bronze award
The best martial arts films, selected by critic Wei Jun Zi and published on Sohu.com in... -
elcid checked Tower, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Wu du, and 28 others , Tai gik Cheung Sam Fung, Ani imôto, The Dead Zone, Wong Fei Hung III: Si wong jaang ba, Bak fat moh lui zyun, Zhì chi, An Cailín Ciúin, Baby Face Nelson, El aura, La mariée était en noir, The Return of the Living Dead, Yangguang puzhao, The Mammals of Victoria, The Domain of the Moment, Blood on the Moon, Au nom du Christ, Foxy Brown, The Last House on the Left, The Quatermass Xperiment, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Lo strano vizio della signora Wardh, Cani arrabbiati, La Pointe-Courte, Speed Racer, Il boss, Changeling, Clue and Kurak Günler 6 months 3 weeks ago
Tower
2016Wu du
1978 -
-
elcid added La película del rey and Clue to their watchlist 7 months 1 week ago
La película del rey
1986Clue
1985 -
elcid favorited list Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula 7 months 2 weeks ago
Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula
The Sitges Film Festival (Catalan: Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya)... -
elcid's award has been updated to 7 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Musical Top 50 silver award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s.Empire's The 100 Best Films of World Cinema platinum award
A list of the best films not in the English language, according to Empire magazine.... -
elcid checked Ganja & Hess, The Rider, Zvenigora, and 36 others , First Man Into Space, The Floorwalker, Family Life, Southern Comfort, Devdas, Das finstere Tal, Long Weekend, Possessor, The Pillow Book, Red State, Jakten, La vie et la passion de Jésus Christ, The Sound Barrier, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, Hura gâru, Past Lives, Cesare deve morire, Beastie Boys: Three MCs and One DJ, As bestas, The First Slam Dunk, Close, The Goodbye Girl, The Song of Bernadette, I vampiri, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, La película del rey, The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry, The Puzzle, Days of Wine and Roses, The Disorderly Orderly, Beastie Boys: Pass the Mic, Beastie Boys: Root Down, Version 1, Winter Soldier, Kalpana, Suzume no tojimari and The Patsy 7 months 4 weeks ago
Ganja & Hess
1973The Rider
2017Zvenigora
1928 -
elcid commented on Twin Peaks, Variety, Devdas, and 6 others , Long Weekend, Possessor, Past Lives, Close, The Disorderly Orderly and Hamlet 8 months agoLynch or better Cooper are trying to rescue what was once the American dream impersonated in the figure of Laura Palmer. In the present day there many people with violent or psychic problems and other have economic problems. A lot of people is amoral etc. Much worse than 25 years ago.The beginning of real evil began when the atom bomb exploded in New Mexico. No matter what Agent Cooper tries it will never solve the mystery, you cannot simply shovel the shit out.Clever way of showing what pornography means, a fantasy that incites your imagination but never gives full satisfaction. Lots of fish are seeing a clear reference to the smell of sex. The porn-film plots that the protagonist cites are, when not visually correlated, for her boyfriend very annoying.One of the best symbols of death in film.
-
elcid's award has been updated to 8 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's 2020s Top 50 silver award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s.IMDb's Musical Top 50 silver award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...IMDb's Musical Top 50 gold award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance... -
elcid checked Gui da gui, Flesh+Blood, Comte de Montebello et général de Boisdeffre se rendant au Kremlin [Moscou], and 34 others , Nice, Carnaval (N° 1), Madrid, porte de Tolède, Tunis: le Bey et son escorte, Beastie Boys: Gratitude, Beastie Boys: Sabotage, Beastie Boys: Ricky's Theme, Beastie Boys: Alive, Beastie Boys: Holy Snappers, Beastie Boys: Hey Ladies, Beastie Boys: Intergalactic, Beastie Boys: Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun, Beastie Boys: Netty's Girl, Small Axe: Lovers Rock, Small Axe: Mangrove, Beastie Boys: Shake Your Rump, Chasing Amy, Beastie Boys: Something's Got to Give, Beastie Boys: Sure Shot, Beastie Boys: Body Movin', Clean, Shaven, Small Axe: Red, White and Blue, Small Axe: Education, Small Axe: Alex Wheatle, Small Axe, Dai zek lo, Flugt, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Beastie Boys: So What'cha Want, Beastie Boys: Shadrach, Twin Peaks, An American Tail, Twin Peaks, Megamind and Variety 8 months 4 weeks ago
Gui da gui
1980Flesh+Blood
1985 -
-
elcid commented on Oppenheimer, La corruzione, Nice, Carnaval (N° 1) and 1 other Clean, Shaven 9 months 1 week agoNot bad at all. I didn't even notice the 3 hours length.I agree with Sonjay89, Splendid photography and music.
The film is politically also very radical, for not showing any alternative for the protagonist.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=91it7Ey-XuI -
elcid favorited Oppenheimer, La corruzione and Small Axe: Mangrove 9 months 1 week ago
Oppenheimer
2023La corruzione
1963Small Axe: Mangrove
2020 -
elcid checked Vuelven, The Painted Bird, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, and 22 others , Shun liu ni liu, Gone to Earth, Cruising, Tormento, The Fabelmans, The Far Country, Lung hing foo dai, Dung fong sam hap, Xuan ya zhi shang, L'imbalsamatore, Zhuo yao ji, Oppenheimer, Wo bu shi yao shen, Xi hong shi shou fu, Ni hao, Li Huan Ying, Octopussy, The Last Samurai, La diosa arrodillada, Fong Sai Yuk, Lin Shi Rong, La corruzione and La belle captive 9 months 4 weeks ago
Vuelven
2017The Painted Bird
2019 -
elcid favorited Par le trou de la serrure and Xuan ya zhi shang 10 months 1 week ago
Xuan ya zhi shang
2021 -
elcid commented on Sisu, Totò che visse due volte, Les plages d'Agnès, and 2 others , The Painted Bird and Xuan ya zhi shang 10 months 2 weeks agoTeenage movie and finnish propaganda film, not a good combination.What at first sight seems to be a satirical version of passion Christi at the end its one of deep longing. We have the history of the robber, the traitor and Lazarus. The love to God/Jesus doesn't exists anymore only the lowest material forms of it are present but in such an obsessive manner that only desperation remains.It seems that for Varda film is an art form because it is a document of the past and a reflection of it, or projection of fiction in our reality.
-
elcid's award has been updated to 10 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 gold award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Musical Top 50 silver award
Musical/dance films are cinematic forms that emphasize full-scale scores or song and dance...IMDb's Animation Top 50 platinum award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
-
elcid favorited list Encuesta de cine argentino's Top Argentinian Films 10 months 3 weeks ago
Encuesta de cine argentino's Top Argentinian Films
National poll conducted by Taipei, La vida útil, and La tierra quema film magazines,... -
elcid checked Jeon tae-il, The Watermelon Woman, Invasión, and 23 others , Staroye i novoye, O.J.: Made in America, Pacchigi!, Yak kazaki u hokey grali, Shogun Assassin, Ms .45, The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey, Sisu, The Strawberry Blonde, They Drive by Night, Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison, They Died with Their Boots On, Par le trou de la serrure, Moana, Je vous salue, Marie, I mostri, Totò che visse due volte, Yellow Sky, Sallah Shabati, Crossing Brook on Step-Stones with Fishing Pole and Can, Boccaccio '70, Les plages d'Agnès and Marie Antoinette 10 months 4 weeks ago
Jeon tae-il
1995The Watermelon Woman
1996Invasión
1969 -
elcid gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century, Slate's The Black Film Canon and Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula 11 months ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century gold award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th...Slate's The Black Film Canon bronze award
Seven years ago—when #OscarsSoWhite was a hot topic and Obama was still president—Slate...Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula bronze award
The Sitges Film Festival (Catalan: Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya)... -
elcid's award has been updated to 11 months 3 weeks ago
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or platinum award
The Cannes Film Festival, founded in 1946, is one of the world's oldest film festivals. The...FilmTV's The Best Italian Films gold award
Greatest Italian films according to 109 critics/scholars and 50 filmmakers. Note - this... -
elcid added Christopher Robin, Wo bu shi yao shen, Nou fo, and 6 others , Xia Luo te fan nao, Du xing yue qiu, One Piece Film Red, Qi ji · Ben xiao hai, Om Shanti Om and I vampiri to their watchlist 11 months 3 weeks ago
Christopher Robin
2018Wo bu shi yao shen
2018Nou fo
2021 -
elcid favorited Sürü, Lilith, El empleo, and 2 others , Jeon tae-il and Invasión 11 months 3 weeks ago
Sürü
1978Lilith
1964El empleo
2008 -
elcid commented on Sürü, Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges, Lilith, and 5 others , El empleo, The Souvenir, Údolí vcel, San Michele aveva un gallo and Invasión 11 months 3 weeks agoBitter realism showing in a simple history of revenge a society that in all its contradictions is at it center sick.This film has not aged well, also its insights are mostly trivial or irrelevant, only some interesting fotos from the Algerian women plus the fake landscapes are noteworthy.
6/10Lilith was reading Jung, we see it in a short cut of on her table, but the psychic problems were both more Freudian type: oedipus complex and incestous sex, anyway a very courageous film for its time. -
elcid checked Bamako, Affaires de coeur, La peine du talion, and 43 others , Daijiga umule pajinnal, Sürü, E la nave va, Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges, Lilith, El pisito, El empleo, The Souvenir, Le voleur invisible, La légende de la fileuse, Der Bräutigam, die Komödiantin und der Zuhälter, Parad planet, Muzi bez krídel, Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse, Hellraiser, Údolí vcel, Amantes, Un drame chez les fantoches, Serpentine Dance: Loïe Fuller, The Magic Sword, Nou fo, Karnavalnaya noch, La messa è finita, Gardiens de phare, Tutti a casa, San Michele aveva un gallo, Nine Days, Citizen X, Hard Candy, Land des Schweigens und der Dunkelheit, Yak kozaky sil kupuvaly, Kak kazaki kulesh varili, Yak kozaky v futbol hraly, Yak kozaky olimpiitsiamy staly, Rancho Notorious, Kosh ba kosh, Yak kozaky mushketeram dopomahaly, Yak kozaky na vesilli hulialy, Yak kozaky inoplanetian zustrichaly, Red Road, Jibeopneun cheonsa, Elippathayam and Chilsu wa Mansu 11 months 4 weeks ago
Bamako
2006Affaires de coeur
1909La peine du talion
1906 -
-
elcid commented on A Walk in the Sun, Bus Stop and Roozi ke zan shodam 12 months agoRestored:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhgrIIttGWYAn excellent film, where symbolism becomes real and therefore almost an statement on the 'woman' condition. -
elcid checked La métamorphose du papillon, Bicycliste, A Walk in the Sun, and 5 others , Bus Stop, Dong, Den skyldige, The Big Steal and Roozi ke zan shodam 1 year ago
Bicycliste
1896A Walk in the Sun
1945
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago