This film is available at the Film Cooperative, Park Avenue, New York.
Gnir Rednow is Wonder Ring flipped horizontally and vertically and run backwards. It also seemed to have a slight red filter applied, but that might have just been degeneration of the print. Comparing them later I don't remember anything significantly different in the footage and there are definitely a few of the same shots, but I'd have to defer to this blog post
https://cawkwell200.com/2015/09/01/wonder-ringgnir-rednow-an-intrigue/
which has identified some clear differences. The fact that the Youtube Gnir Rednow is only flipped horizontally means it is definitely not taken from the source.
This actually has a fair few laughs in the first half, mostly thanks to the Rock's performance. The second half runs out of steam and gets tangled up in exposition so it still ends up disappointing.
Better than expected, but still not good, and nowhere near the quality of the TV series in its early series. If you liked the series you'll get a few laughs out of this but it loses steam when they head off abroad.
There are a couple of animated sequences that are truly beautiful, and its attempts to tug at the heartstrings are overinsistent but sometimes successful, but the film is hampered by bad dialogue, clumsy plot and bad acting (even Weaver's performance is undermined by her struggle with a British accent).
I finally asked on a Three Stooges forum about the mystery Three Stooges clip at 3:53. It turns out to be a scene from Hollywood Party (1934) featuring Ted Healy and the Three Stooges.
Guinevere Turner as the lead dominatrix is good in this. I think this will have cult appeal to those involved in the BDSM scene, but is too blunt and predictable to succeed with any mainstream audience. It's not witty enough to be funny or kinky enough to shock.
An unusual retelling of Jonathan Harker's visit to castle Dracula, except here there the vampirism is occurring as a metaphor for capitalism. The strangeness and creepiness meshes uniquely with a satire of capitalism and advertising and haunting cinematography of the foggy mountainside.
Joe Dante recaptures a bit of his eighties glory-days with this fun but unspectacular kid's horror adventure. It's genuine horror aimed at children, with a similar animated clown doll to Poltergeist (for some children it might be too horrific).
Successful Oscar bait about gay rainman beating the Nazis. Some good performances (Cumberbatch was too mannered and full of tics for my liking, but Lawther was a revelation and Strong does good work as always), but bland direction and an awful script that crudely establishes characters and motivations and spells things out through clunky dialogue. Not only does the script have no respect for the audience, it goes out of its way to insult the war heroes of Bletchley Park
several of them are bumblers in service to Turing's greatness, one of them is actually a double agent for the Russians, Turing himself is successfully blackmailed over his homosexuality and personally takes the decision to not share intelligence with his superiors.
Turing is also the Hollywood version of a gay man where he's not allowed to do anything gay onscreen
The scene of the Albert Hall assaination attempt during the orchaestral song is classic Hitchcock suspense, but the rest of the film is just... well, it's fine but Hitch made much better. The villains in this are pretty useless. The script was being completed as it was being shot which probably accounts for some of the problems.
All the characters are a bunch of unlikeable mean girls and jocks, yet viewer is supposed to sympathise with them and against the outsider unpopular girl. Unfriended / Cybernatural and The Den both do social media horror much better.
add The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) at 130
add Quatermass 2 (1957) at 144
remove When We Were Kings(1996)
remove Los Angeles Plays Itself (2003)
add Miss Bala (2011) at 924
add Anomalisa (2015) at 982
remove Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
remove The Martian (2015)
"Whoa, be-gone" has been removed.
"Some like it hot" has been added at 167.
403 should be "The Three Musketeers" instead of "Four Musketeers"
490 should be "Shao Lin san shi liu fang" (1978) instead of "Shao Lin zui ba quan" (1982)
I'll keep trying to update the list. I welcome any reminders from anybody if the list is becoming too out of date. Even if I don't reply, I always read them and make a note of it.
@garvey Toronto is a non-competitive festival, so i don't think its "People's choice awards" are considered as prestigious. It probably should become official eventually but in terms of awards lists there are several other FIAPF accredited festival awards that should become official first: San Sebastián, Mar del Plata and Montreal. I'd like to see the Brussels and Sitges genre festival awards become official also.
A lot darker than I was expecting. It was a difficult line to walk between being funny and portraying such bleak and disturbing material without trivialising it. There were times when it seemed to be working but I think the comedy elements mostly don't work and it ends up being weird and uncomfortable. I like the performances a lot, but I feel this falls into the realm of noble failure.
Comments 76 - 100 of 501
Movie comment on Gnir Rednow
ChrisReynolds
This film is available at the Film Cooperative, Park Avenue, New York.Gnir Rednow is Wonder Ring flipped horizontally and vertically and run backwards. It also seemed to have a slight red filter applied, but that might have just been degeneration of the print. Comparing them later I don't remember anything significantly different in the footage and there are definitely a few of the same shots, but I'd have to defer to this blog post
https://cawkwell200.com/2015/09/01/wonder-ringgnir-rednow-an-intrigue/
which has identified some clear differences. The fact that the Youtube Gnir Rednow is only flipped horizontally means it is definitely not taken from the source.
Movie comment on Central Intelligence
ChrisReynolds
This actually has a fair few laughs in the first half, mostly thanks to the Rock's performance. The second half runs out of steam and gets tangled up in exposition so it still ends up disappointing.Movie comment on Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie
ChrisReynolds
Better than expected, but still not good, and nowhere near the quality of the TV series in its early series. If you liked the series you'll get a few laughs out of this but it loses steam when they head off abroad.Movie comment on A Monster Calls
ChrisReynolds
There are a couple of animated sequences that are truly beautiful, and its attempts to tug at the heartstrings are overinsistent but sometimes successful, but the film is hampered by bad dialogue, clumsy plot and bad acting (even Weaver's performance is undermined by her struggle with a British accent).Movie comment on Flesh Art
ChrisReynolds
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqdIwW6AyCEToplist comment on The films in "Precious Images"
ChrisReynolds
I finally asked on a Three Stooges forum about the mystery Three Stooges clip at 3:53. It turns out to be a scene from Hollywood Party (1934) featuring Ted Healy and the Three Stooges.Movie comment on Alone in the Dark
ChrisReynolds
Top notch casting for the maniacs.Movie comment on Preaching to the Perverted
ChrisReynolds
Guinevere Turner as the lead dominatrix is good in this. I think this will have cult appeal to those involved in the BDSM scene, but is too blunt and predictable to succeed with any mainstream audience. It's not witty enough to be funny or kinky enough to shock.Movie comment on Hanno cambiato faccia
ChrisReynolds
An unusual retelling of Jonathan Harker's visit to castle Dracula, except here there the vampirism is occurring as a metaphor for capitalism. The strangeness and creepiness meshes uniquely with a satire of capitalism and advertising and haunting cinematography of the foggy mountainside.Movie comment on The Hole
ChrisReynolds
Joe Dante recaptures a bit of his eighties glory-days with this fun but unspectacular kid's horror adventure. It's genuine horror aimed at children, with a similar animated clown doll to Poltergeist (for some children it might be too horrific).Movie comment on The Imitation Game
ChrisReynolds
Successful Oscar bait about gay rainman beating the Nazis. Some good performances (Cumberbatch was too mannered and full of tics for my liking, but Lawther was a revelation and Strong does good work as always), but bland direction and an awful script that crudely establishes characters and motivations and spells things out through clunky dialogue. Not only does the script have no respect for the audience, it goes out of its way to insult the war heroes of Bletchley ParkMovie comment on The Man Who Knew Too Much
ChrisReynolds
The scene of the Albert Hall assaination attempt during the orchaestral song is classic Hitchcock suspense, but the rest of the film is just... well, it's fine but Hitch made much better. The villains in this are pretty useless. The script was being completed as it was being shot which probably accounts for some of the problems.Movie comment on Just Before Dawn
ChrisReynolds
DecentMovie comment on Fallen
ChrisReynolds
A high quality movie with a bit of a duff ending but worth watching.Movie comment on Friend Request
ChrisReynolds
All the characters are a bunch of unlikeable mean girls and jocks, yet viewer is supposed to sympathise with them and against the outsider unpopular girl. Unfriended / Cybernatural and The Den both do social media horror much better.Movie comment on Line Describing a Cone
ChrisReynolds
At the Whitney Museum of American Art, NY from Oct 28, 2016–Feb 5, 2017 as part of their Dreamlands exhibition.Toplist comment on Edgar Wright's 1000 favorite movies
ChrisReynolds
Some more changes:add The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) at 130
add Quatermass 2 (1957) at 144
remove When We Were Kings(1996)
remove Los Angeles Plays Itself (2003)
add Miss Bala (2011) at 924
add Anomalisa (2015) at 982
remove Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
remove The Martian (2015)
Movie comment on Batman Fights Dracula
ChrisReynolds
This is a lost filmToplist comment on Edgar Wright's 1000 favorite movies
ChrisReynolds
A few changes:"Whoa, be-gone" has been removed.
"Some like it hot" has been added at 167.
403 should be "The Three Musketeers" instead of "Four Musketeers"
490 should be "Shao Lin san shi liu fang" (1978) instead of "Shao Lin zui ba quan" (1982)
Movie comment on Saat po long 2
ChrisReynolds
aka SPL2: A Time for ConsequencesAmazing fight scenes in a sentimental and ridiculous storyline.
Toplist comment on Netflix movies (USA)
ChrisReynolds
I'll keep trying to update the list. I welcome any reminders from anybody if the list is becoming too out of date. Even if I don't reply, I always read them and make a note of it.Blog comment on The Lords of the Lists: June
ChrisReynolds
@garvey Toronto is a non-competitive festival, so i don't think its "People's choice awards" are considered as prestigious. It probably should become official eventually but in terms of awards lists there are several other FIAPF accredited festival awards that should become official first: San Sebastián, Mar del Plata and Montreal. I'd like to see the Brussels and Sitges genre festival awards become official also.Movie comment on Saul fia
ChrisReynolds
This was very impressive as a realisation of a concept, but I can't fully embrace a film that made my eyes hurt.Movie comment on Wonderful Days
ChrisReynolds
Beautiful animation spoiled by grating voice acting and a bad script. By the climax I didn't know or care what was going on.Movie comment on The Voices
ChrisReynolds
A lot darker than I was expecting. It was a difficult line to walk between being funny and portraying such bleak and disturbing material without trivialising it. There were times when it seemed to be working but I think the comedy elements mostly don't work and it ends up being weird and uncomfortable. I like the performances a lot, but I feel this falls into the realm of noble failure.Showing items 76 – 100 of 501