FreakyJk's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (81)
- Comments (10)
-
-
-
FreakyJk's silver IMDb's Thriller Top 50 award has been updated to gold 2 days 1 hour ago
IMDb's Thriller Top 50 gold award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,... -
-
FreakyJk checked Day Dreams and The Electric House 5 days 1 hour ago
Day Dreams
1922The Electric House
1922 -
-
FreakyJk checked Mon oncle d'Amérique, Frank, Civil War, and 2 others , The Trip and Loong Boonmee raleuk chat 2 weeks ago
Mon oncle d'Amérique
1980Frank
2014Civil War
2024 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 2 weeks 1 day ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 silver award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Independent Top 50 gold award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's 2010s Top 50 gold award
The best movies of the 2010s. -
FreakyJk favorited Lonely Are the Brave, Cameraperson and Frank 2 weeks 2 days ago
Lonely Are the Brave
1962Cameraperson
2016Frank
2014 -
FreakyJk checked Jacob's Ladder, Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux, Metropolitan, and 2 others , Lonely Are the Brave and Cameraperson 3 weeks ago
Jacob's Ladder
1990Metropolitan
1990 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 3 weeks 2 days ago
IMDb's War Top 50 silver award
War films acknowledge the horror and heartbreak of war, letting the actual combat fighting...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 silver award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke... -
FreakyJk favorited To Be or Not to Be, Pyykkitupa, Secrets & Lies and 1 other Jacob's Ladder 4 weeks ago
To Be or Not to Be
1942Pyykkitupa
2022Secrets & Lies
1996 -
FreakyJk gained an award for list IMDb's 1940s Top 50 4 weeks ago
IMDb's 1940s Top 50 bronze award
The early years of the 40s decade were not promising for the American film industry,... -
FreakyJk checked It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World, To Be or Not to Be, Pyykkitupa, and 3 others , La grande bouffe, Creature from the Black Lagoon and Secrets & Lies 4 weeks 1 day ago
To Be or Not to Be
1942Pyykkitupa
2022 -
FreakyJk checked Bottoms, Lilies of the Field, The Birdcage, and 6 others , A Passage to India, The Producers, Foxy Brown, Medena zemja, Six Degrees of Separation and Le procès 1 month 2 weeks ago
Bottoms
2023Lilies of the Field
1963The Birdcage
1996 -
FreakyJk favorited American Fiction, The Producers and Foxy Brown 1 month 3 weeks ago
American Fiction
2023The Producers
1967Foxy Brown
1974 -
FreakyJk gained an award for list IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 and AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs 1 month 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs bronze award
Through the collective judgment of 1,500 leaders from across the American film community -... -
FreakyJk's silver IMDb's Family Top 50 award has been updated to bronze 2 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Family Top 50 bronze award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or... -
FreakyJk checked Les amants du Pont-Neuf, La cérémonie, The Far Country, and 14 others , Angel Heart, Su Zhou he, A Zed & Two Noughts, Shao Lin san shi liu fang, Missing, Härlig är jorden, Imitation of Life, The Tarnished Angels, The Lost Weekend, Dune: Part Two, American Fiction, Saltburn, An American Werewolf in London and River's Edge 2 months 2 weeks ago
La cérémonie
1995The Far Country
1954 -
FreakyJk favorited The Zone of Interest, Anatomie d'une chute, Les amants du Pont-Neuf, and 5 others , Angel Heart, Shao Lin san shi liu fang, Missing, The Lost Weekend and Dune: Part Two 2 months 3 weeks ago
The Zone of Interest
2023Anatomie d'une chute
2023 -
FreakyJk gained an award for list IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 3 months ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 3 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Family Top 50 silver award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or... -
FreakyJk checked Galaxy Quest, Field of Dreams, Hellboy, and 18 others , The Quick and the Dead, La sociedad de la nieve, Poor Things, Elsker dig for evigt, Gake no ue no Ponyo, Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA, The Day of the Jackal, There's Always Tomorrow, Magnificent Obsession, Human Nature, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid, The Zone of Interest, Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience, Kong bu fen zi, Salut les Cubains, Tirez sur le pianiste, Legend and Anatomie d'une chute 3 months 2 weeks ago
Galaxy Quest
1999Field of Dreams
1989Hellboy
2004 -
FreakyJk favorited They Cloned Tyrone, Kaibutsu, Cape Fear, and 3 others , Poor Things, Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA and The Day of the Jackal 4 months ago
They Cloned Tyrone
2023Kaibutsu
2023Cape Fear
1962 -
FreakyJk checked My Week with Marilyn, A Single Man, The happy worker, and 22 others , Spencer, How the West Was Won, Cinerama Adventure, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, Belfast, Hævnen, The Blacksmith, The Frozen North, Blindspotting, After Yang, The Swan, The Rat Catcher, Poison, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, The Killer, Triangle of Sadness, Leave the World Behind, They Cloned Tyrone, The Running Man, Tillsammans, Kaibutsu and Cape Fear 4 months 3 weeks ago
My Week with Marilyn
2011A Single Man
2009The happy worker
2022 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 4 months 4 weeks ago
Academy Award - Best Picture silver award
The movies on this list have all been awarded a Best Picture Academy Award (also known as an...IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
FreakyJk favorited Missing, BlackBerry, CODA, and 11 others , A Few Good Men, My Week with Marilyn, Belfast, The Blacksmith, The Frozen North, Blindspotting, The Rat Catcher, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, The Killer, Triangle of Sadness and Leave the World Behind 5 months ago
Missing
2023BlackBerry
2023CODA
2021 -
FreakyJk gained an award for list The Guardian's 1000 Films to See Before You Die, TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films, IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 and 1 other TIFF - People's Choice Award 5 months 1 week ago
The Guardian's 1000 Films to See Before You Die bronze award
"Well over a century has passed since the Lumière brothers frightened the life out of...TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films bronze award
The They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? 1,000 greatest films list is primarily compiled by...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
FreakyJk checked The Fabelmans, Dogville, Reality, and 18 others , A Christmas Story, Il ladro di bambini, See No Evil, Ultimo tango a Parigi, Bull Durham, The Straight Story, Werner Herzog - Radical Dreamer, De uskyldige, Tag, Last Night in Soho, Dawn of the Dead, Missing, BlackBerry, CODA, The Fast and the Furious, To Leslie, A Few Good Men and Valmont 5 months 3 weeks ago
The Fabelmans
2022Dogville
2003Reality
2023 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 6 months ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Independent Top 50 gold award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Family Top 50 silver award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or... -
FreakyJk favorited Jiang hu er nü, Oslo, 31. august, Women Talking, and 6 others , Peluri - Kuolema on elävien ongelma, WarGames, Desperately Seeking Susan, The Whale, Air and Killers of the Flower Moon 6 months 2 weeks ago
Jiang hu er nü
2018Oslo, 31. august
2011Women Talking
2022 -
FreakyJk checked Hard Luck, Bellissima, Jiang hu er nü, and 22 others , Kis Uykusu, Saikaku ichidai onna, Outer Space, The Future, Er shi si cheng ji, The Boat, Oslo, 31. august, Dressed to Kill, Women Talking, Peluri - Kuolema on elävien ongelma, Birdman of Alcatraz, WarGames, The Barefoot Contessa, Desperately Seeking Susan, The Whale, Air, A Bridge Too Far, Killers of the Flower Moon, Final Destination, Of Mice and Men, My Wife's Relations and Final Destination 3 6 months 3 weeks ago
Hard Luck
1921Bellissima
1951Jiang hu er nü
2018 -
FreakyJk gained an award for list iCheckMovies's 1960s Top 100, 101 War Movies You Must See Before You Die and iCheckMovies's 1950s Top 100 7 months ago
101 War Movies You Must See Before You Die bronze award
Steven Jay Schneider's 101 War Movies You Must See Before You Die The horror and the... -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 7 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...MovieSense 101 gold award
The 101 top movies as chosen by the readers and editors of MovieSense.nl...IMDb's Animation Top 50 silver award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
FreakyJk favorited Wadjda, Whisky Galore!, The Andromeda Strain, and 4 others , Kuolleet lehdet, Mädchen in Uniform, From Here to Eternity and Hard Luck 7 months 3 weeks ago
Wadjda
2012Whisky Galore!
1949The Andromeda Strain
1971 -
FreakyJk checked Le meraviglie, Billy Two Hats, Daguerreotypes, and 12 others , Wadjda, Whisky Galore!, The Spikes Gang, The Andromeda Strain, Kuolleet lehdet, Mädchen in Uniform, Retfærdighedens ryttere, Repulsion, Convict 13, From Here to Eternity, Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses and The Haunted House 7 months 3 weeks ago
Le meraviglie
2014Billy Two Hats
1974Daguerreotypes
1975 -
FreakyJk favorited Upgrade, Grave, Aftersun, and 4 others , Red Rocket, The Crying Game, Babysitter and Coffee and Cigarettes 8 months 3 weeks ago
Upgrade
2018Grave
2016Aftersun
2022 -
FreakyJk checked Pretty in Pink, Upgrade, The Meaning of Life, and 16 others , The Others, Fatal Attraction, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, Grave, Terms of Endearment, Aftersun, Red Rocket, Kuutamolla, The Crying Game, Moonstruck, Cul-de-sac, The Alamo, Dogman, Babysitter, Coffee and Cigarettes and Mùi du du xanh 8 months 3 weeks ago
Pretty in Pink
1986Upgrade
2018The Meaning of Life
1983 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 9 months ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Independent Top 50 gold award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Animation Top 50 silver award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
FreakyJk favorited Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Barbie, Oppenheimer and 1 other A Taste of Honey 9 months 4 weeks ago
Barbie
2023Oppenheimer
2023 -
FreakyJk checked Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Barbie, Oppenheimer, and 11 others , A Taste of Honey, Så som i himmelen, Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping, Reality Bites, Mallrats, The Beguiled, Hail, Caesar!, Napoleon Dynamite, Wild at Heart, The Jerk and Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 9 months 4 weeks ago
Barbie
2023Oppenheimer
2023 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 10 months ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 gold award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Animation Top 50 silver award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
FreakyJk gained an award for list BFI's Top 100 British Films 10 months 1 week ago
BFI's Top 100 British Films bronze award
The best 100 British films were chosen by 1,000 people from the UK's film industry,... -
FreakyJk checked Kahdeksan surmanluotia, White Dog, La notte di San Lorenzo, and 14 others , Look Back in Anger, Don't Look Up, Certain Women, Atlantique, Amistad, Room at the Top, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Asteroid City, Hors la vie, The Last Days, Seven Chances, The Mummy, The Night My Number Came Up and Carlito's Way 10 months 4 weeks ago
White Dog
1982 -
FreakyJk favorited Kahdeksan surmanluotia, Certain Women, Amistad, and 5 others , Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Asteroid City, Hors la vie, The Night My Number Came Up and Carlito's Way 10 months 4 weeks ago
Certain Women
2016Amistad
1997 -
FreakyJk's award has been updated to 11 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Comedy Top 50 silver award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's Comedy Top 50 bronze award
Comedies are light-hearted plots consistently and deliberately designed to amuse and provoke...IMDb's Animation Top 50 bronze award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although... -
FreakyJk gained an award for list IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 and ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 11 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century silver award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
FreakyJk favorited The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years, Utøya 22. juli, Mass, and 3 others , A Bronx Tale, Written on the Wind and Split 11 months 4 weeks ago
Utøya 22. juli
2018Mass
2021 -
FreakyJk checked John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years, Back to the Future Part III, and 17 others , Utøya 22. juli, C'mon C'mon, Goon, Mass, A Bronx Tale, Benedetta, Michael Clayton, Written on the Wind, 1, The Humans, Madres paralelas, Split, Chaplin, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Ajolähtö, Pojat and Hamlet liikemaailmassa 11 months 4 weeks ago
-
FreakyJk gained an award for list IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 12 months ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 bronze award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
FreakyJk checked Le samouraï, Tytöt tytöt tytöt, X, and 3 others , Bullet Train, Tracks and Lucky Number Slevin 1 year ago
Le samouraï
1967Tytöt tytöt tytöt
2022X
2022 -
FreakyJk favorited Le samouraï and Tytöt tytöt tytöt 1 year ago
Le samouraï
1967Tytöt tytöt tytöt
2022
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago