Torgo's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (152)
- Comments (1090)
-
Torgo's gold IMDb's 1930s Top 50 award has been updated to silver 1 year ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 silver award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
-
-
-
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year ago
IMDb's Music Top 50 platinum award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a...IMDb's 1930s Top 50 gold award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
Torgo checked Great Display of Brock's Fireworks, Le locataire diabolique, Course à la saucisse, and 11 others , The Commitments, Tartans of Scottish Clans, Par le trou de la serrure, Le bourreau turc, That Fatal Sneeze, A Lively Quarter-Day, La maison ensorcelée, Moscou sous la neige, Jeanne d'Arc, Barcelona en tranvía and Artistic Creation 1 year ago
Course à la saucisse
1907 -
Torgo commented on Great Display of Brock's Fireworks, Le locataire diabolique, Course à la saucisse, and 7 others , Tartans of Scottish Clans, Par le trou de la serrure, Le bourreau turc, That Fatal Sneeze, La maison ensorcelée, Moscou sous la neige and Jeanne d'Arc 1 year agoWhat's with the cocks? I'm not sure I understand fully how that what I'm seeing (fire)works, but .. I like it.Lol, the cop. "Yeah, blah, I ain't got time for that now, PACKED you are! .. next."Hehe, yep. Nice one.
Also: That's a happy ending in my book! -
Torgo commented on La Classe américaine, Pauvre Pierrot, Mary Jane's Mishap, and 7 others , An Interesting Story, Le diable noir, The Thieving Hand, Illusions fantasmagoriques, Madame a des envies, Satan en prison and Rivalinder 1 year agoSay what you will about this film, but that's quite a cast!I almost can't believe the age of this thing. The painting wouldn't look too bad or out of place in the 1950s.
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year ago
IMDb's Music Top 50 platinum award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a... -
Torgo checked Hedwig and the Angry Inch, La Classe américaine, Call Northside 777, and 13 others , Dévaliseurs nocturnes, Le sculpteur express, Pauvre Pierrot, Mary Jane's Mishap, An Interesting Story, Le diable noir, Une dame vraiment bien, The Thieving Hand, The happy worker, Illusions fantasmagoriques, Madame a des envies, Satan en prison and Rivalinder 1 year ago
La Classe américaine
1993Call Northside 777
1948 -
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 1 month ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 gold award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
Torgo checked The Tantalizing Fly, Strekoza i muravey, Rozhdestvo obitateley lesa, and 25 others , The Birth of a Flower, Figures de cire, La folie du Docteur Tube, Der getäuschte Pierrot, Max prend un bain, L'anglais tel que Max le parle, Daisy Doodad's Dial, Beastie Boys: Intergalactic, Beastie Boys: Body Movin', Beastie Boys: So What'cha Want, Max victime du quinquina, Hotel Torgo, Scene from the Elevator Ascending Eiffel Tower, Les six soeurs Dainef, Le scarabée d'or, Panorama View, Street Car Motor Room, Premier Prix de violoncelle, La lune à un mètre, Les Kiriki, acrobates japonais, The Little Match Seller, Humorous Phases of Funny Faces, Les affiches en goguette, La Danse du diable, Muerte de un ciclista and The Love Parade 1 year 1 month ago
The Tantalizing Fly
1919Strekoza i muravey
1913 -
Torgo commented on The Tantalizing Fly, La folie du Docteur Tube, Max prend un bain, and 9 others , Daisy Doodad's Dial, Max victime du quinquina, Scene from the Elevator Ascending Eiffel Tower, Les six soeurs Dainef, Le scarabée d'or, Panorama View, Street Car Motor Room, La lune à un mètre, The Little Match Seller and Les affiches en goguette 1 year 1 month agoCan be found in remastered quality and with a new OST, vastly improved over other YT links, in this compilation on the Noodle site from 44:00-47:55. Russian hardsubs shouldn't bother you too much.
https://noodlemagazine.com/watch/-120867625_456246029 (NSFW warning, the site & related vids are full of porn)Ancient conehead. Also, ancient bat country .. trippy.Rather fine silent comedy if you ask me, I can see why someone would prefer the noble Max Linder over the more clownish slapstick of Charlie Chaplin. This man taking a bath is somehow funny on its own, and even more so if he's trying to keep his dignity so much!
Also great restoration, looks better than some 1920s rips. -
Torgo checked Les quatre cents farces du diable, Matilda, The Desperate Hours, and 30 others , Fifty Shades Freed, West Indies, Love Is the Message, the Message Is Death, The Girl Chewing Gum, Asparagus, Crossroads, The X-Ray Fiend, La tentation de Saint-Antoine, Le squelette joyeux, Skeleton of Horse, The Solar Eclipse, Passage de Venus, Mosquinha, The Kiss, How It Feels to Be Run Over, The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots, La coiffeuse, Le cauchemar, Caicedo (with Pole), The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), Annie Oakley, Bibiheybatda neft fontani yangini, Balaxanida neft fontani, Grandma's Reading Glass, Le papillon fantastique, L'homme orchestre, Japanese Acrobats, The Enchanted Drawing, Autour d'une cabine and Le chaudron infernal 1 year 1 month ago
Matilda
1996The Desperate Hours
1955 -
Torgo gained an award for list Cannes Film Festival - Grand Prix, Geoff King's Film Comedy and iCheckMovies's Pre-1910s Top 100 1 year 1 month ago
Cannes Film Festival - Grand Prix bronze award
The Grand Prix is an award of the Cannes Film Festival bestowed by the jury of the festival...Geoff King's Film Comedy bronze award
All the comedies mentioned in the filmography of the book "Film Comedy" by Geoff King,... -
Torgo commented on Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe, Now You See Me 2, Capybara Walking, and 22 others , The Fabelmans, Those Awful Hats, Explosion of a Motor Car, Illusions funambulesques, Le déshabillage impossible, Sallie Gardner at a Gallop, Bataille de neige, Anticipation of the Night, Les quatre cents farces du diable, The Desperate Hours, The Girl Chewing Gum, Crossroads, La petite vendeuse de soleil, The X-Ray Fiend, The Solar Eclipse, The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), Fuses, Bibiheybatda neft fontani yangini, Grandma's Reading Glass, Le papillon fantastique, Japanese Acrobats and The Kiss 1 year 1 month agoI felt my IQ dropping watching this.
That is in no way a bad thing.These movies really are the most annoying trashAnd almost 140 years later, these beasts still rule the world of the moving image on TikTok & Youtube.
Capybara are damn ageless classic! -
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 1 month ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 silver award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most...Reddit Top 250 platinum award
To reward the help iCheckMovies has received from the reddit.com community with testing our...IMDb's 1950s Top 50 platinum award
In the period following WWII when most of the films were idealized with conventional... -
Torgo checked M3GAN, Eo, Red Sparrow, and 29 others , Agora, Molly's Game, The Vow, Fences, Bridge to Terabithia, War Horse, Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe, Paddington 2, The Browning Version, Red Notice, La stanza del figlio, Ride the Pink Horse, The Lego Batman Movie, Now You See Me 2, Blonde, Utomlennye solntsem, Pociag, Capybara Walking, The Fabelmans, Those Awful Hats, Explosion of a Motor Car, Illusions funambulesques, Le déshabillage impossible, Sallie Gardner at a Gallop, Bataille de neige, Nouvelles luttes extravagantes, Dexter's Laboratory: Ego Trip, Planet Earth II and Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1 year 2 months ago
M3GAN
2022Eo
2022Red Sparrow
2018 -
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 3 months ago
IMDb's Fantasy Top 50 platinum award
Fantasy films, usually considered a sub-genre, are most likely to overlap with the film...IMDb's Shorts Top 50 platinum award
Any title, specifically a "feature", with a running time of less than 45 minutes ie. 44...IMDb's 1930s Top 50 gold award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
-
Torgo checked The Menu, Triangle of Sadness, Inu-oh, and 17 others , Aftersun, White Noise, Pleasure, Fire of Love, The Pale Blue Eye, Dorosute no hate de bokura, Ras vkhedavt, rodesac cas vukurebt?, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, Vortex, Everything Everywhere All at Once, The 'Teddy' Bears, Avatar: The Way of Water, The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse, Le fleuve aux grandes eaux, The Disintegrated Convict, Petite maman and The Woman King 1 year 3 months ago
The Menu
2022Triangle of Sadness
2022Inu-oh
2021 -
Torgo gained an award for list iCheckMovies's 2020s Top 100, BAFTA Award - Best British Film, iCheckMovies's 1920s Top 100, and 9 others , iCheckMovies's 1930s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1940s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1950s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1960s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1970s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1980s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1990s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 2000s Top 100 and iCheckMovies's 2010s Top 100 1 year 3 months ago
BAFTA Award - Best British Film bronze award
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts' Best British Film Award, originally given... -
Torgo commented on blog post A Christmas Carol (or Three, or More) 1 year 3 months agoGet those ICM lists a tab and add genres!
And then... thanks for everything and happy new year to all :* -
Torgo became friends with maxwelldeux 1 year 4 months ago
maxwelldeux
New to being a cinephile, and trying to catch up on all the amazing films I really should have seen by now. -
Torgo commented on Legacy, notre héritage, Glass Onion, Ghahreman, and 9 others , The Menu, Fire of Love, Pleasure, The Pale Blue Eye, California Dreamin' (Nesfarsit), The 'Teddy' Bears, Avatar: The Way of Water, The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse and The Disintegrated Convict 1 year 4 months agoAnother devastating look on the "heritage" that mankind will leave behind.Oh, Rian Johnson can make a few more of those if it were up to me :)
There's no single non-entertaining moment in 2:20h, how many streaming flicks will give you that?
First one was a bit grander and old-fashioned in a lovable way, so much is clear.Outstanding. Thank God for Asghar Farhadi. -
Torgo checked Pahanhautoja, De uskyldige, Crimes of the Future, and 44 others , Madres paralelas, Im Westen nichts Neues, The Alpinist, Sin señas particulares, The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent, Hytti nro 6, Ku bei, The Swimmers, After Yang, Licorice Pizza, Minions: The Rise of Gru, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande, Wunderschön, The Bad Guys, Legacy, notre héritage, Elvis, La traversée, Verdens verste menneske, El buen patrón, Nightmare Alley, Ryû to sobakasu no hime, Thirteen Lives, C'mon C'mon, Violent Night, Argentina, 1985, Smile, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Glass Onion, Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Adventure, Ghahreman, Bones and All, Thor: Love and Thunder, She Said, See How They Run, Three Thousand Years of Longing, 20segi sonyeo, L'événement, DC League of Super-Pets, Les Olympiades, Paris 13e, Tossing a Nigger in a Blanket, Buffalo Running, Akt-Skulpturen. Studienfilm für bildende Künstler, Zola and Gûzen to sôzô 1 year 4 months ago
Pahanhautoja
2022De uskyldige
2021Crimes of the Future
2022 -
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 4 months ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 gold award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's Mystery Top 50 gold award
Detective-mystery films are usually considered a sub-type or sub-genre of crime/gangster...IMDb's 2020s Top 50 gold award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
Torgo commented on Bugsy, Fungicide, King of New York, and 8 others , The Limey, The Long Day Closes, Aru kyôhaku, Passage à l'acte, The Uninvited, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Cha Cha Real Smooth and Ku bei 1 year 5 months agoThis Bugsy guy has some serious issues.
It's not the greatest or most thrilling gangster picture, but with outstanding acting by a throughout quite famous cast.Wait, there's actually an ICM user who checked this before the Rifftrax version?!Darkness, violence, nihilism. The run-of-the-mill gangster plot and some flaws in the execution can't keep the gritty vision of Abel Ferrara from being quite captivating. -
Torgo gained an award for list BFI's 100 Film Musicals 1 year 5 months ago
BFI's 100 Film Musicals bronze award
"From the coming of sound to the 1960s, the musical was central to Hollywood production.... -
Torgo checked X, Pet Sematary, The House of the Devil, and 38 others , The Poseidon Adventure, Car Wash, The Black Stallion, Il postino, Bugsy, Fungicide, Ruggles of Red Gap, Dead Calm, The Naked Kiss, The Bad and the Beautiful, King of New York, The Limey, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Der amerikanische Freund, La niña santa, Timecop, The Long Day Closes, Fahrenheit 451, Aru kyôhaku, London After Midnight, Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy, Passage à l'acte, The Uninvited, Puting Paalam, Martin, Grand Hotel, Ostrov, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Dýrið, King Richard, Cha Cha Real Smooth, Spencer, Belfast, Turning Red, Mandibules, Red Rocket, News from Home and RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) 1 year 5 months ago
X
1963Pet Sematary
1989 -
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 6 months ago
The Guardian's 1000 Films to See Before You Die silver award
"Well over a century has passed since the Lumière brothers frightened the life out of...BFI's 100 Science Fiction Films silver award
"Since its explosion in the 1950s, science fiction has become one of the most popular film...Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies gold award
This list is the result of heated debate/scuffles between the frazzled writers of Total... -
-
Torgo commented on A Raisin in the Sun, The Body Snatcher, I tre volti della paura, and 5 others , Passageraren, Invaders from Mars, Kin-dza-dza!, Barbarian and Kaagaz Ke Phool 1 year 6 months agoIt could be noted though that this production feels rather stagy.The malignance is ever-present anytime Karloff is on screen and it's contagious ..
Nice one!Do yourself a favor and skip Sien's link - not only is this American version of the stories in the wrong order (3, 1, 2), damaging the horrifying climax of the original; the picture quality is quite dull and strips this INTENSELY visual and colorful film off its greatest strength. You basically wouldn't have seen it.
The HD restoration does wonders to the material, it's a must for every fan of Bava, Eurohorror, 60s devotees, décor junkies .. well, it's strongly recommended. -
Torgo checked The Masque of the Red Death, Pursued, Invasion U.S.A., and 54 others , The Fallen Idol, A Raisin in the Sun, Pillow Talk, Random Harvest, Werewolf by Night, Ghost, Wszystko moze sie przytrafic, Iklimler, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Broadcast News, Morbius, Bullet Train, Üç maymun, The Northman, Uski Roti, The Black Phone, Men, Hocus Pocus, Prey, The Body Snatcher, Kongen av Bastøy, The Commitments, The Curse of Frankenstein, The Amityville Horror, I tre volti della paura, Creepshow, Pépé le Moko, Nikita, Spiderhead, The Petrified Forest, This Sporting Life, Possibly in Michigan, Seelische Konstruktionen, Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis, In the Mouth of Madness, Pearl, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Barbarian, Invaders from Mars, The Pit and the Pendulum, Ljubite se, ne ratujte, The Devil Rides Out, Trick 'r Treat, Dressed to Kill, You're Next, House of Wax, Alligator, Kaagaz Ke Phool, The Century of the Self, Coming Home, The Owl Who Married a Goose: An Eskimo Legend, Retouches, Onkyô seimeitai Noizuman and Quatermass and the Pit 1 year 6 months ago
Pursued
1947Invasion U.S.A.
1985 -
Torgo commented on list Films on at least 03 official lists 1 year 7 months agoVery useful list, Tim. Thanks for your work! :*
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 7 months ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 platinum award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
Torgo commented on Rudy, Deewaar, I Call First, and 16 others , Barbarian, Guide, The Grifters, Murder by Contract, The Hit, Mona Lisa, Sonbahar, Le cochon danseur, Confess, Fletch, Funny Girl, Seabiscuit, Mother India, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, The Witches, The Yearling and Invasion U.S.A. 1 year 7 months agoIt's on the more likable side of sport cheese, I'll give it that much. I agree with Siskoid's criticism though: what exactly is the deal with that Rudy guy?World record in zooming in & outquote:American critic Roger Ebert gave the film an extremely positive review after its world premiere at the Chicago International Film Festival in November 1967 (when it still went by the name I Call First). He called the film "a work that is absolutely genuine, artistically satisfying and technically comparable to the best films being made anywhere. I have no reservations in describing it as a great moment in American movies."
-
Torgo checked Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India, Rudy, Deewaar, and 31 others , Guide, Top Gun: Maverick, Nope, Babam ve Oglum, The Harder They Fall, The Hit, Anayurt Oteli, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Murder by Contract, The Grifters, Sonbahar, Ms .45, One False Move, Splendor in the Grass, Masumiyet, Kader, Silkwood, Do Revenge, Le cochon danseur, Bull Durham, Jezebel, Confess, Fletch, Operatsiya 'Y' i drugie priklyucheniya Shurika, Gunga Din, Funny Girl, Seabiscuit, Mother India, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Mark of the Vampire, Conway Castle and The Yearling 1 year 7 months ago
Rudy
1993Deewaar
1975 -
-
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 8 months ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's 1960s Top 50 platinum award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social...IMDb's 1960s Top 50 gold award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social... -
Torgo checked Beaver Valley, Room at the Top, Father of the Bride, and 17 others , Kizilirmak Karakoyun, The Gray Man, Coal Miner's Daughter, I Wake Up Screaming, Jurassic World: Dominion, Phantom Lady, Sunday Bloody Sunday, Dolgie provody, Una giornata particolare, Eyforiya, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Shanghai Express, You Only Live Once, Trop belle pour toi, An Officer and a Gentleman, Mona Lisa and Planet Earth 1 year 8 months ago
Beaver Valley
1950Room at the Top
1958Father of the Bride
1950 -
Torgo commented on The Frozen North, The Full Monty, Hope and Glory, and 12 others , Romper Stomper, Day Dreams, Swiadectwo urodzenia, Tretya meshchanskaya, Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen, Muzykanci, La caduta di Troia, Gruz 200, Hva vil folk si, Dark Victory, Woman of the Year and Father of the Bride 1 year 9 months agoBuster robbing and killing people was truly something else - too badBloody infectious British comedy! Better than expected.Wartime possibly has never been sweeter.
-
Torgo commented on list EW's The 25 Most Patriotic Movies of All Time 1 year 9 months agolel Team America
-
-
-
Torgo checked O Ano em Que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias, Moy drug Ivan Lapshin, The Most Dangerous Game, and 50 others , Touki bouki, The Bank Dick, Dans le noir du temps, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, LBJ, Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika, The Old Dark House, Bombay, Bhuvan Shome, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, The Greatest Show on Earth, A Boy and His Dog, The Paleface, The Blacksmith, The Love Nest, Le roman d'un tricheur, Il sorpasso, Hard Luck, Ensayo de un crimen, O drakos, The Frozen North, The Full Monty, Hope and Glory, Romper Stomper, Machuca, Day Dreams, Swiadectwo urodzenia, City Slickers, Road to Morocco, Working Girl, The Killer Is Loose, Lost in America, Billy Liar, Tretya meshchanskaya, Muzykanci, Il posto, How My Grandmother Became A Chair, La caduta di Troia, Cenere, Sürü, Gruz 200, Romeo and Juliet, Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen, Az ötödik pecsét, Hva vil folk si, Mannen som elsket Yngve, Dark Victory, Cover Girl, Silver Streak and Woman of the Year 1 year 9 months ago
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 10 months ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 platinum award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...IMDb's Adventure Top 50 gold award
Adventure films are usually exciting stories, with new experiences or exotic locales, very...IMDb's Fantasy Top 50 gold award
Fantasy films, usually considered a sub-genre, are most likely to overlap with the film... -
Torgo gained an award for list BFI's 100 Cult Films, The Criterion Collection, François Truffaut's The Films in My Life and 1 other IMDb's 2020s Top 50 1 year 10 months ago
BFI's 100 Cult Films silver award
"Some films should never have been made. They are too unsettling, too dangerous, too...The Criterion Collection bronze award
Since 1984, the Criterion Collection, has been dedicated to gathering the greatest films...François Truffaut's The Films in My Life bronze award
"The Films in My Life (Les Films de ma Vie) is Truffaut’s own selection of more than one... -
Torgo commented on blog post Drive My Car through the Summer of Soul to see The Wizard of Oz before there's No Way Home 1 year 10 months agoNew lists <3
Great introduction post, nice traditional icons and even a new IMDb list for us completists to work on.
Thanks for the work! -
Torgo commented on O Auto da Compadecida, Gladbeck: The Hostage Crisis, Kauas pilvet karkaavat, and 25 others , The '?' Motorist, Red Sonja, T-Men, Ali Zaoua, prince de la rue, Kjærlighetens kjøtere, Café Flesh, Welcome Home Brother Charles, The Finish of Bridget McKeen, L'extraordinaire voyage de Marona, Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever, The Harder They Come, Ya shagayu po Moskve, Nefes: Vatan Sagolsun, O Ano em Que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias, The Old Dark House, The Street with No Name, Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika, Bhuvan Shome, The Greatest Show on Earth, The Paleface, The Love Nest, Awaara, Le roman d'un tricheur, Il sorpasso and O drakos 1 year 10 months agoBrazilian Hababam
/runs offSuch a bizarre and disturbing chapter of Germany's crime-, and especially media history. A truly unsettling watch and solid approach in documentary making.quote:Supposed to be a comedy. I didn't laugh once.
Kaurismäki is just hilarious, love his dry humor. A fine blend of Roy Andersson, Jim Jarmusch and Tati compositions, always recognizable within a single scene. Maybe his finest! -
Torgo checked O Auto da Compadecida, Cadena perpetua, 'Breaker' Morant, and 55 others , Gallipoli, Mrs. Miniver, Lionheart, Total Balalaika Show, Kauas pilvet karkaavat, Tongues Untied, Adam's Rib, Leningrad Cowboys Go America, Around the World in 80 Days, Love Story, Gentleman's Agreement, Brilliantovaya ruka, Act of Violence, The Prowler, Gladbeck: The Hostage Crisis, El crimen del Padre Amaro, Pelle erobreren, Te'alat Blaumilch, Soldaat van Oranje, Cobra, Flesh+Blood, The '?' Motorist, Red Sonja, The Great Ziegfeld, One Hour with You, Going My Way, Killer's Kiss, Kiss of Death, T-Men, Play, Ali Zaoua, prince de la rue, Kjærlighetens kjøtere, Kolja, Minato no nihonmusume, O Auto da Compadecida, The Countryman and the Cinematograph, The Finish of Bridget McKeen, A Chess Dispute, Reconstituirea, Calamari Union, Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Il grido, Street Fighter, Karakter, Turks fruit, Kin-dza-dza!, Et maintenant on va où?, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, The Harder They Come, Ya shagayu po Moskve, Selvi Boylum Al Yazmalim, Aniki Bóbó, Nefes: Vatan Sagolsun, Jusqu'à la garde and Deus e o Diabo na Terra do Sol 1 year 10 months ago
Cadena perpetua
1979'Breaker' Morant
1980 -
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 year 11 months ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's 1930s Top 50 gold award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most...IMDb's History Top 50 gold award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
Torgo gained an award for list BFI's 100 Westerns, TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films: 1001-2500 and BFI Flare's The Best LGBTQ+ Films of All Time 1 year 11 months ago
BFI's 100 Westerns bronze award
"Addresses the perennial appeal of the Western, exploring its 19th century popular culture,...TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films: 1001-2500 bronze award
Since the 2015 TSPDT has released a companion to their greatest 1000 films, consisting of...BFI Flare's The Best LGBTQ+ Films of All Time bronze award
In celebration of their 30th anniversary, in 2016, the London LGBT Film Festival BFI Flare... -
Torgo commented on Smokey and the Bandit, Forty Guns, The Great K & A Train Robbery, and 8 others , Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers, Zügürt Aga, Zoku Sugata Sanshirô, Arrebato, Koshiben ganbare, The Dark Mirror, La Ciénaga and Lionheart 1 year 11 months agoThis is a phenomenally dumb movie and not likeable at that too.I thought I was mishearing that "clean her rifle" line!Thanks for the Youtube links. But be aware there's an upgraded transfer out - the following link is for quality comparison only and not the complete film:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qUgUm-O01-E -
Torgo checked Crossfire, Raw Deal, The Hidden, and 42 others , The Bad Seed, No, Smokey and the Bandit, Pale Rider, Forty Guns, The Man from Laramie, Man of the West, Go West, Hard Target, The Beguiled, Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, The Outfit, Angel Face, While the City Sleeps, Potomok Chingis-Khana, Wagon Master, The Girl Can't Help It, Panic in the Streets, Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers, Calamity Jane, The Spiral Staircase, Crime Wave, Runaway Train, Tora no o wo fumu otokotachi, Sugata Sanshirô, Zoku Sugata Sanshirô, Él, Niagara, Bienvenido, Mister Marshall!, Le village de Namo - Panorama pris d'une chaise à porteurs, Koshiben ganbare, Ricky Gervais: SuperNature, Como agua para chocolate, Plácido, Belle Epoque, Tunis: le Bey et son escorte, Kansas City Confidential, The Dark Mirror, Dzien swira, Die 3 Groschen-Oper, La mujer sin cabeza and La Ciénaga 1 year 11 months ago
Crossfire
1947Raw Deal
1948The Hidden
1987 -
Torgo checked Ambulance, Magnum Force, The Enforcer, and 5 others , The Blue Dahlia, Trancers, Death on the Nile, Keoma and The Reckless Moment 1 year 12 months ago
Ambulance
2022Magnum Force
1973The Enforcer
1976 -
Torgo commented on BBC Sunday-Night Theatre: Nineteen Eighty-Four, Ambulance, Trancers and 1 other The Reckless Moment 2 years ago1984 starring Peter Cushing? Now that's something.Can't believe I'm saying this, but this was the closest Michael Bay came to making a solid action movie since at least a decade. Ambulance is kind of a real-time high-concept car chase with completely implausible moves, plot holes and goofs, easily an hour too long and with still enough tasteless Bayisms, but it shows off his visual strengths and insane ADD, almost RNG editing better than ever. It's more stuffed than 6 Underground, yet less headache-inducing and thanks to Jake Gyllenhaal (the only real star here) rather likeable, something I never considered since Pain & Gain. Kinda like Tony Scott on crack. It's also astonishingly cheap at 40 million $, doesn't look like that.
Even if this movie is half trash and every grown-up cinephile will hate it, I'd be happy to see the good bits here influence the next generation of action filmmakers to give us the jacked fusion of Crank and GTA we deserve.B-sci-fi thriller stuck between the dimensions: too cheap as a Blade Runner/Terminator rip-off for the serious cinephiles™, too ambitious to be just laughed at like many of the MST3K movies.
For us camp enjoyers, it's perfect.
Showing activity between 1 and 2 years ago