Ebbywebby's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (163)
- Comments (1073)
-
-
-
Ebbywebby checked Basically, C'est La Vie, TDF Really Works, and 5 others , Munchausen, Beau, The Turtle's Head, The Doll's Revenge and Down and Out in America 1 year ago
Basically
2014C'est La Vie
2016TDF Really Works
2011 -
Ebbywebby checked L. Cohen, Beau Is Afraid and The Matinee Idol 1 year ago
L. Cohen
2018Beau Is Afraid
2023The Matinee Idol
1928 -
-
Ebbywebby checked On the Air, Cruel Optimism and Hamnstad 1 year ago
On the Air
1992Cruel Optimism
2017Hamnstad
1948 -
Ebbywebby's gold iCheckMovies's Pre-1910s Top 100 award has been updated to platinum 1 year ago
-
Ebbywebby gained an award for list IMDb's Documentary Top 50 1 year ago
IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,... -
-
Ebbywebby commented on La prima Angélica 1 year agoGeraldine Chaplin does not play the adult Angelica, yet the skinny little girl (a one-credit actress) playing the child Angelica is a good physical match for Chaplin (and a poor match for the actress who does play the role). Makes me wonder if Chaplin originally took the part but dropped out.
I was faintly disappointed with this film, given how much I liked a few other Saura works from this era. A man travels back to his hometown and has flashbacks of his youth and...that's about it. The story is well-told but doesn't really go anywhere. The most interesting aspect is the surreal touch of having the lead actor pose as a child in the flashbacks. -
-
-
Ebbywebby added list ICM Forum Country Polls: Poland to their watchlist 1 year ago
ICM Forum Country Polls: Poland
Poll conducted in March 2023. 38 participants 66 titles received 25+ points 207 titles in... -
Ebbywebby commented on Them!, Cry When It Happens and America 1 year agoSuperior to any kaiju I've seen.https://myvideo.cc/movies/ZmRRdE0vTFhFTC9WbkUvWURQREdLTmtkc0RhQXZlcFRiMXRKNGVWK1Exdz0
Whatever makes this one of the greatest films of this century is certainly something I failed to comprehend. -
Ebbywebby's platinum iCheckMovies's Pre-1910s Top 100 award has been updated to gold 1 year ago
-
Ebbywebby checked The Strange Thing About the Johnsons, Capturing the Friedmans, Werewolves on Wheels, and 13 others , Variations on a Circle, Hitori musuko, Lookwell, Course à la saucisse, Hobo with a Shotgun, Early Experiments, Struktura krysztalu, Stille dage i Clichy, Cocaine Bear, Them!, Par le trou de la serrure, Le bourreau turc and Cry When It Happens 1 year ago
Werewolves on Wheels
1971 -
Ebbywebby commented on Zvenigora, Alice Guy tourne une phonoscène sur la théâtre de pose des Buttes-Chaumont, Cyrano de Bergerac and 1 other The Strange Thing About the Johnsons 1 year agoI immensely enjoyed the filmmaking, but the story took a strange turn around the 40-minute mark and I must confess that I never really caught up again with what was happening. Off to look up some reviews for help.
-
-
Ebbywebby added Les veuves de 15 ans and First Comes Love to their watchlist 1 year ago
Les veuves de 15 ans
1965First Comes Love
1991 -
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser 1 year ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year ago
-
Ebbywebby checked Hulda of Holland, Satan en prison, L'agent a le bras long, and 18 others , La prise de pouvoir par Louis XIV, Your New Pig Is Down the Road, Dévaliseurs nocturnes, Le sculpteur express, Le matelas épileptique, The 'Maggie', 2nd War Hats, Chemi bebia, Zvenigora, Robot, Cards, Cads, Guns, Gore and Death, Isolation, All at Sea, Just Another Girl on the I.R.T., Alice Guy tourne une phonoscène sur la théâtre de pose des Buttes-Chaumont, Cyrano de Bergerac, Le cerceau magique and La légende du fantôme 1 year ago
Hulda of Holland
1913Satan en prison
1907 -
Ebbywebby commented on list Sang-ok Shin Filmography 1 year agoI just cleaned up the heck out of this list....the director credits were missing or under two different names or....
I also note this film is missing:
https://beta.icheckmovies.com/movies/3960507-a+man+and+a+gisaeng -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list IMDb's Documentary Top 50 1 year ago
IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,... -
-
Ebbywebby commented on A Daring Daylight Burglary, La tour, Love Is the Message, the Message Is Death and 1 other Jisatsu sâkuru 1 year 1 month agoThis link doesn't have all the extra graphic crap which Harco's has.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvVRRizl0PAThis is a great early short (a close-up look at the Eiffel Tower) and I can't imagine why I never saw it until tonight.
https://www.cinematheque.fr/henri/film/47521-la-tour-rene-clair-1928/https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8r1hPj2ByE
The best quality we can get, I guess. The film is a trifle, anyway. -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 1 month ago
Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time silver award
The top films in the 2022 Sight and Sound Poll from the combined votes of 1639 critics and... -
Ebbywebby checked Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, The Vampire Lovers, A Daring Daylight Burglary, and 34 others , Luis Martinetti, Contortionist, Deadlock, Whaling Afloat and Ashore, Vive la vie de garçon, Love Is the Message, the Message Is Death, La tour, Nymph of the Waves, But I'm a Cheerleader, Les six soeurs Dainef, La légende de la fileuse, Roof Needs Mowing, Beastie Boys: Holy Snappers, Beastie Boys: Ricky's Theme, Beastie Boys: Gratitude, Beastie Boys: Alive, Beastie Boys: Hey Ladies, Beastie Boys: Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun, Beastie Boys: Netty's Girl, Beastie Boys: Pass the Mic, Beastie Boys: Root Down, Version 1, Beastie Boys: Shake Your Rump, Beastie Boys: So What'cha Want, Beastie Boys: Something's Got to Give, Beastie Boys: Sure Shot, Beastie Boys: Intergalactic, Beastie Boys: Three MCs and One DJ, Beastie Boys: Body Movin', Cinéma cinémas: Lettre d'un cinéaste: Chantal Akerman, Medium Rare, The Souvenir: Part II, Jisatsu sâkuru, Over the Fence, La Danse du diable and Talaye sorkh 1 year 1 month ago
The Vampire Lovers
1970 -
-
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser, Chaotic Cinema and Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here) 1 year 1 month ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...Chaotic Cinema
I came across an interesting, self-proclaimed...Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes. -
Ebbywebby commented on Karuma, Stone, Au revoir Jérôme!, and 3 others , Befrielsesbilleder, The Window and Stir Crazy 1 year 1 month agohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yv-l8E8m024
A lot of stop-motion, psychedelic painting of stone houses. Seemingly just seven minutes rather than 11. -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list Slate's The Black Film Canon and The Spaghetti Western Database's Essential Top 50 Films 1 year 1 month ago
Slate's The Black Film Canon bronze award
Seven years ago—when #OscarsSoWhite was a hot topic and Obama was still president—Slate...The Spaghetti Western Database's Essential Top 50 Films bronze award
The top 50 best Spaghetti Westerns list has been compiled from 200 user-supplied top 20... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 1 month ago
Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time gold award
The top films in the 2022 Sight and Sound Poll from the combined votes of 1639 critics and... -
Ebbywebby checked Shoah, M3GAN, La tour Eiffel, and 66 others , Go Get Some Rosemary, Bacheha-Ye aseman, La ricotta, Who I Am and What I Want, Cow, Eleven P.M., Shen nu, The Old Man and the Sea, Medicine for Melancholy, I giorni dell'ira, Quién sabe?, Il ritorno di Ringo, The Way We Were, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage, Women Talking, Cleopatra, Race with the Devil, Toni, Les chiens policiers, Last Holiday, Burden, La Rosace Magique, Le singe musicien, The Short-Sighted Cyclist, The Elephant Whisperers, Il bell'Antonio, From Leadville to Aspen: A Hold-Up in the Rockies, L'amour monstre de tous les temps, Karuma, Memory of Red, Gavora, Karuma 2, Stone, Oomagatoki, Wind, Rhythm, Maelström, Hand Held Day, Pasadena Freeway Stills, Commentary, Black/White/Text, Estratos de la Imagen, Tartans of Scottish Clans, The Living End, Une excursion incohérente, Hanare goze Orin, Au revoir Jérôme!, Robyn Hitchcock: Sex, Food, Death... and Insects, Avant l'effondrement du Mont Blanc, The Regeneration, My Hustler, Befrielsesbilleder, All the King's Men, The Whale, The Window, Old, Les biches, The Artist's Dilemma, Taxidermia, Soft Fiction, Der fliegende Koffer, Daisy Jones & The Six, Babylon, Margaux, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris and Stir Crazy 1 year 1 month ago
Shoah
1985M3GAN
2022La tour Eiffel
1900 -
-
-
Ebbywebby added list Personal Top 300 and Sixty-Two Films that Shaped the Art of Documentary Filmmaking (Richard Brody) to their watchlist 1 year 2 months ago
Personal Top 300
made for MM-poll 17 - 2 - 2023 (6 new entries, provisional, on 28-2-2024)Sixty-Two Films that Shaped the Art of Documentary Filmmaking (Richard Brody)
The idea of what a documentary is has shifted according to what has—and hasn’t—been possible... -
Ebbywebby commented on Puccini conservato, New York Eye and Ear Control, Pink Swine!, and 5 others , Amalgam I-IV, Sain, Nie wiem, Ikarie XB 1 and Space Mutiny 1 year 2 months agoShittiest concept for a short film ever. Snow listens to opera at home while panning around his stereo system in extreme close-up.The film is dated 1962, yet the soundtrack is the Beatles' "I Saw Her Standing There." Which was recorded in 1963. Still, you gotta give Jordan for jumping on the Beatles bandwagon early!
-
Ebbywebby gained an award for list Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema and IMDb's Documentary Top 50 1 year 2 months ago
Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema bronze award
A poll conducted by more than 100 Czech film experts to determine the best and most...IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,... -
Ebbywebby updated list Ebbywebby <400 and Curiouser and Curiouser 1 year 2 months ago
Ebbywebby <400
Favorite films with under 400 checks. Will be steadily updated.Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 2 months ago
-
Ebbywebby disliked Men in Orbit, Puccini conservato and Being Flat 1 year 2 months ago
Men in Orbit
1979Puccini conservato
2008Being Flat
2015 -
Ebbywebby checked Intrigues (III), Intrigues (IV), Intrigues V, and 145 others , Intrigues (VI), Ritual, Intrigues (VII), Lurk, La femme image, Germ and Chemical Warfare, Cinematograph, Wild Girl, Footprints, O.K. End Here, About Me: A Musical, Men in Orbit, Calabuch, Naughty Words, Kristallnacht, Confessions, Wieners and Buns Musical, Boggy Depot, Balada o siedmich obesených, Canoa, Le rêve des marmitons, L'araignée d'or, L'hôtel hanté, And You Act Like One Too, Woman Throwing Baseball, Fierrot le pou, Go to Hell, Elf Panties: The Movie, The Bogus Man, Le sourire, Whoregasm, Ana y los lobos, See You Later, Xenogenesis, Tsvet armyanskoy zemli, Schatt's Last Shot, Vinterveien, Zabitá nedele, The Asphalt Ribbon, Forever and Always, The Nocturnal Immaculation, The Nude Restaurant, A to Z, Puccini conservato, New York Eye and Ear Control, The Living Room, Yolanda, Xiao Kang, Ancestors, Chateau/Poyet, Ein Traum der Liebenden, Rodia-Estudiantina, Big Sur: The Ladies, Johnnie, Poet's Dream, Hymn in Praise of the Sun, Entr'acte, Pink Swine!, The Dream Merchant, The Soccer Game, The 40 and 1 Nights (or Jess's Didactic Nickeodeon), Jewel Face, Trumpit, Portrait of Sharon, Water Light, Finds of the Fortenight, Beyond Enchantment, La bouche de Jean-Pierre, Spectre Mystagogic, Undertow, Postcard from San Miguel, Night Light, Once Upon a Time, The One Romantic Adventure of Edward, Triptych in Four Parts, Wu wu mian, Solar Sight, Cornell, 1965, Hvorfor gør de det?, Cosmic Alchemy, Sausage City, Kitsch in Synch, Evolution of the Red Star, Exploding Plastic Inevitable, Hu die fu ren, Amalgam I-IV, Azyllo Muito Louco, Nejkrásnejsí vek, Cattle Mutilation, Pierwsza milosc, Fish, Underground, Niaye, Wandering, Katsastus, Sain, 30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia, I Don't Know, Ode, Le magicien, Brian and Charles, Hentai kazoku: Aniki no yomesan, Les glaneurs et la glaneuse... deux ans après, Moi, un noir, Mat i syn, In the Court of the Crimson King: King Crimson at 50, Gewalt! Gewalt: shojo geba-geba, La vie de Jésus, A Concerto Is a Conversation, Nie wiem, India: Matri Bhumi, Here Comes the Summer: The Undertones Story, Coup de torchon, Capybara Walking, Aladin ou la lampe merveilleuse, Jiao you, Play for Today: Hard Labour, L'eau froide, Don't Hug Me I'm Scared 4, Don't Hug Me I'm Scared 5, Det kære legetøj, Tauw, Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Schick After Shave, Zoo Piece, The Threat, Sirokkó, Im Westen nichts Neues, The Telegram Man, Ikarie XB 1, État de siège, Os deuses E Os Mortos, La luxure, Space Mutiny, Bloudení, Eo, Nuit noire, Being Flat, Young Mr. Lincoln, Riso amaro, Allemagne 90 neuf zéro, Le Donk & Scor-zay-zee, Coeurs, Khatyn, 5km, Bones and All and The Kiss 1 year 2 months ago
Intrigues (III)
1981Intrigues (IV)
1981Intrigues V
1981 -
Ebbywebby favorited Poem Posters, Une soeur and Che cosa sono le nuvole? 1 year 2 months ago
Poem Posters
1966Une soeur
2018 -
Ebbywebby added La vie de Jésus, Bronco Bullfrog, Tauw, and 2 others , Eo and In the Court of the Crimson King: King Crimson at 50 to their watchlist 1 year 3 months ago
La vie de Jésus
1997Bronco Bullfrog
1970Tauw
1970 -
Ebbywebby added list Curiouser and Curiouser and A24 Films to their watchlist 1 year 3 months ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...A24 Films
A24 is an American independent entertainment company that specializes in film and television... -
Ebbywebby commented on list Czechoslovak New Wave 1 year 3 months agohttps://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/drak+sa+vracia/
I just saw this, and it was quite good. Seems like it ought to be on this list. -
Ebbywebby commented on Scrooge; or Marley's Ghost, Hypocrites, E Dio disse a Caino..., and 16 others , He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin', L'ange de Noël, Ostatni dzien lata, The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse, Passageraren, Thick Air, Top Gun: Maverick, Here's a Piano I Prepared Earlier, Devil in a Blue Dress, Ice Merchants, Weeds, Poem Posters, Out Yonder, El-Fallâh el-fasîh, Une soeur and Germ and Chemical Warfare 1 year 3 months agohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jJAE946Lm7U
Longer than Daisy's link? I never trust archive.org...often inferior versions of films. Maybe the archive version just runs a little faster.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-KHc63KaF4
Three minutes longer than Nathan's version? Might just be a case of frame speed. For 1915, this is a damn good film. And, dare I say, eventually quite woo-woo sexy.A good ending saves an otherwise dull-ish film, where there's little suspense because the avenging hero is invincible and never has a vulnerable moment. And the dubbed Klaus Kinski is hard to swallow. -
Ebbywebby commented on blog post A Christmas Carol (or Three, or More) 1 year 3 months agoI've long thought a disproportionate chunk of notable British films are still "unofficial," and this BAFTA list does absolutely nothing to fix that. I have a "Favorite Unofficial Checks" lists shared, and over a quarter of the titles are (and remain) British. The Music Lovers, Drowning by Numbers, Mahler, Filth, And Now for Something Completely Different, The Wrong Box, Bedazzled, Isadora, The Boy Friend, The Belly of an Architect, The Song Remains the Same, multiple Peter Sellers films, Help! AND Let It Be...on and on.
-
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser, Ebbywebby <400, The Criterion Channel (part 1) and 1 other The Criterion Channel (part 2) 1 year 3 months ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...Ebbywebby <400
Favorite films with under 400 checks. Will be steadily updated.The Criterion Channel (part 1)
DIRECTORS A-K In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the... -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list iCheckMovies's 1910s Top 100, iCheckMovies's Pre-1910s Top 100, BAFTA Award - Best British Film, and 11 others , iCheckMovies's 1920s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1930s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1940s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1950s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1960s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1970s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1980s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 1990s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 2000s Top 100, iCheckMovies's 2010s Top 100 and Slate's The Black Film Canon 1 year 3 months ago
BAFTA Award - Best British Film bronze award
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts' Best British Film Award, originally given... -
Ebbywebby checked The Cycle Savages, Cyrano, Tôkyô zankoku keisatsu, and 136 others , Hospital, Eraserhead Stories, The Birth of a Flower, Bibiheybatda neft fontani yangini, Les Elkes champions du Cake-Walk, Mosquinha, The Launch of H.M.S. Albion, Automobile Race for the Vanderbilt Cup, La charité du prestidigitateur, Une dame vraiment bien, A Lively Quarter-Day, Rivalinder, Lines of White on a Sullen Sea, Pickpock ne craint pas les entraves, Max prend un bain, L'anglais tel que Max le parle, Pirosmani, Chinese Laundry Scene, Madame a des envies, Scrooge; or Marley's Ghost, Der getäuschte Pierrot, Le Moulin maudit, The Airship Destroyer, Le pied de mouton, Score, Entente cordiale, Max victime du quinquina, Ninja bugei-chô, Love, His Bitter Pill, Kapten Groggs underbara resa, The Menu, E Dio disse a Caino..., Hypocrites, The Solar Eclipse, Le déjeuner de minet, Japanese Acrobats, The Georgetown Loop (Colorado), Premier Prix de violoncelle, Au bagne, A Visit to Peek Frean and Co.'s Biscuit Works, Drak sa vracia, The Light That Came, Gli ultimi giorni di Pompeii, Arsenal, He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin', Los jueves, milagro, Szerelmem, Elektra, The Squeeze, The Disintegrated Convict, Barcelona en tranvía, Van Gogh, A Little Girl Who Did Not Believe in Santa Claus, L'ange de Noël, Man ham mitounam, Zang-e Tafrih, Ostatni dzien lata, Belovy, Abhijaan, The Ash Tree, West and Soda, Like Someone in Love, The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse, Dorosute no hate de bokura, Narayama bushikô, Passageraren, Ride the High Country, Petite maman, Appunti per un'Orestiade africana, Riaru onigokko, L'humanité, Hinterlands, Thick Air, Emporte-moi, Heojil kyolshim, Shearing Animation, Alexander the Grape, GUO4, Blank Narcissus (Passion of the Swamp), The Night, Rosa rosae. La guerra civil, Top Gun: Maverick, La película infinita, Ripples, Dad's Stick, Skeleton of Horse, MacNab's Visit to London, Flirting with Fate, Here's a Piano I Prepared Earlier, Small Axe: Alex Wheatle, Small Axe: Education, Eternal Love, Ce vieux rêve qui bouge, Donovan: I am the Shaman, Xianshi shi guoqu de weilai, Tins for India, Jurassic World: Dominion, Men, A Visit to the Seaside, Devil in a Blue Dress, Elisa, vida mía, My Year of Dicks, Bardo, falsa crónica de unas cuantas verdades, Sjæletyven, Ice Merchants, The Flying Sailor, La larme, Bolwieser, La grève des nourrices, Anatahan, Le ménage moderne de Madame Butterfly, Urlaubsfilm, Third Eye Butterfly, Aderlaß, L'autre scène, Hotel Magnezit, Ágata, Moon Blink, Maranhão 66, Une femme coquette, Atlantiques, Gomudeppou, Loose Corner, Che cosa sono le nuvole?, Ekpombi, Poem Posters, Uslyszcie mój krzyk, Dionysus, Out Yonder, 89 mm od Europy, El-Fallâh el-fasîh, Den drömda dalen - Soria Moria, Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea, Une soeur, Intrigues (I) and Intrigues (II) 1 year 3 months ago
The Cycle Savages
1969Cyrano
2021 -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 4 months ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Family Top 50 bronze award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
-
Ebbywebby checked Midnight Run, Mutiny on the Bounty, Travelin' Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall, and 63 others , El vampiro negro, Nicholas and Alexandra, Suicide by Sunlight, Den goda viljan, Oswald the Lucky Rabbit, Les cent et une nuits de Simon Cinéma, Tian bian yi duo yun, Sr., A.C. Newman Visits the Brill Building, The Ramones Go to Heaven, The Vast of Night, Robin Robin, Boxballet, Affairs of the Art, Bestia, The Windshield Wiper, Democracy in the Driver's Seat, The Prevailing Winds, Endangered, Animals, The Wedding March, NDA, Far Far Away Idol, Orchard Street, Design for Dreaming, Já-Fólkið, Exam Conditions, Sang sattawat, Opal, Freebie and the Bean, Atlantique, Emily the Criminal, Poor Little Rich Girl, Sous le soleil de Satan, Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story, The Fearless Freaks, Pelosi in the House, The Bridges of Madison County, Madamu to nyôbô, The Banshees of Inisherin, Window Painting, Out of It, Behind Every Good Man, Manzanar, Mardi Gras Carnival, The First Nudie Musical, The Divine Miracle, Babobilicons, Union Maids, La vampire nue, Cinderella Liberty, Scaramouche, RRR (Rise Roar Revolt), A Carol for Another Christmas, Higanbana, Itam Hakim, Hopiit, 7 Women, Kagi, Lalka, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Huie's Predigt, Alice in Wonderland: An X-Rated Musical Fantasy and Glass Onion 1 year 4 months ago
Midnight Run
1988Mutiny on the Bounty
1935 -
Ebbywebby updated list Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here) and Unseen, unofficial shorts on 17+ lists 1 year 5 months ago
Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes.Unseen, unofficial shorts on 17+ lists
I work and work on reducing this list but it only gets larger. I've half given up. For...Unseen, unofficial shorts on 17+ lists
I work and work on reducing this list but it only gets larger. I've half given up. For... -
Ebbywebby commented on Loretta, Smile, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, and 11 others , The Climb, Cocktail de rayas, Sr., The Cube, Orchard Street, Design for Dreaming, Poor Little Rich Girl, Madamu to nyôbô, Manzanar, Babobilicons and La vampire nue 1 year 5 months agoAssaultive, experimental and very yellow. Appears to be a montage of snipped film negatives.Crummy movie with a retread gimmick. And SO many compulsive "fuck" insertions."What the fuck are you fucking doing, you fucking fucker?" So tiresome. I also really groaned at the climax, where the cop guy (who has a striking Charlie Chaplin resemblance, btw)I was really enjoying this and then, damn, it lost all its freshness in the final act and just became a fan-massaging rehash of the first film. Bummer.
-
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 5 months ago
IMDb's Family Top 50 silver award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or...IMDb's Family Top 50 bronze award
These are non-offensive, wholesome, and entertaining films that do not include topics or...David Thomson's Have You Seen? silver award
A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and... -
Ebbywebby disliked list Films on 1 official list Part1 1 year 5 months ago
Films on 1 official list Part1
Following an idea suggested by... -
Ebbywebby checked Sophie's Place, Shakes the Clown, Manufactured Landscapes, and 48 others , Fanfare, Hunt the Man Down, Slither, Roast-Beef and Movies, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House, Battle Beneath the Earth, Babochka, Crossfire, Triangle of Sadness, Landskap, Eye of the Devil, Jacquot de Nantes, Mondo Topless, Seksmisja, Slave Girls, Nope, Run DMC and Aerosmith: Walk This Way, Björk: It's Oh So Quiet, Britney Spears: ...Baby One More Time, Sia: Chandelier, Lady Gaga: Paparazzi, Britney Spears: Toxic, Kendrick Lamar: Humble., The White Stripes: Fell in Love with a Girl, Italian Spiderman, The Two Jakes, Dames, Year of the Dragon, Don't Worry Darling, The Barefoot Contessa, Loretta, The Boys in the Band, Tár, Mr. A & Mr. M: The Story of A&M Records, Ingrid Goes West, Easy Living, Smile, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Animato, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, If Beale Street Could Talk, The Climb, Cocktail de rayas, Maya at 24, Nothing Compares, Epistolary: Letter to Jean Vigo and The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 1 year 5 months ago
Sophie's Place
1986Shakes the Clown
1991 -
Ebbywebby added Possibilia, Heojil kyolshim, Ingmar Bergman: Making Commercials, and 11 others , Shizukanaru kettô, Les parents terribles, La guerre est finie, Fanny och Alexander, Les cent et une nuits de Simon Cinéma, Voyna i mir, Son of Dracula, Ett drömspel, Los jueves, milagro, The Wedding March and Poor Little Rich Girl to their watchlist 1 year 6 months ago
Possibilia
2014Heojil kyolshim
2022 -
Ebbywebby updated list Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks, Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here), The Criterion Channel (part 1) and 1 other The Criterion Channel (part 2) 1 year 6 months ago
Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks
I'll be adding more titles as time passes. Also subtracting some, based on either waning...Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks
I'll be adding more titles as time passes. Also subtracting some, based on either waning...Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes. -
Ebbywebby commented on Barbarian, Csend és kiáltás and Terror in the City 1 year 6 months agoI was forced to see this last night by circumstance, and I'm still angry about how terrible it was. Looking back, I think what peeves me most is how many potentially interesting details were set up and then just thrown away without pay-off, as the story was reduced to essentially just anothertale. Just think about it. Just an utter garbage story, beyond a promising first act. It's hyped as having stunning twists, but it's fundamentally just the same twist as . As the story continues, it just narrows and narrows and gets dumber and dumber. How about the girl Also, the musical score was shockingly awful. A girl with a synthesizer, one finger and two notes. Just a terrible, terrible film. Even the title is terrible. Doesn't illustrate the story at all.I saw "The Round-Up" back in 2020 and it was my favorite film I saw all year. So I looked forward to "Silence & Cry," but it was grossly disappointing. If it weren't just 77 minutes, I doubt I could have even sat through it. As far as I can tell, this film was simply an exercise for the camera and sound men. Jancsó gave the cast just one direction: "Never stop walking." And the cinematographer was challenged to follow the actors as they grimly paced around and around. And around and around. All on the same dry, flat patch of farmland. Meanwhile, along with inserting as many squalling bird cries as possible, the sound man's assignment was to make every footstep three times louder than it naturally would be. He cheats by making every character wear heavy boots, but it may be that the dialogue and sound effects were entirely added in post-production. Hard to say. In any case, it's almost impossible to immerse oneself in the story, because all your energy is devoted to just keeping up with the actors in eternal motion. Plot spoiler: Gruff soldiers bully peasants.Wow..."Blast of Silence" is a Criterion film and such an underground classic, and then the director's next film has zero checks.
-
Ebbywebby gained an award for list Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema 1 year 6 months ago
Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema bronze award
A poll conducted by more than 100 Czech film experts to determine the best and most... -
Ebbywebby commented on list Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema 1 year 6 months agoJust enjoyed "The Boxer and Death" (1963), which isn't on this list but is on four lists otherwise. Strange that it's missing here.
-
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 6 months ago
IMDb's Western Top 50 silver award
Westerns are the major defining genre of the American film industry - a eulogy to the early...IMDb's Western Top 50 bronze award
Westerns are the major defining genre of the American film industry - a eulogy to the early...IMDb's 1940s Top 50 silver award
The early years of the 40s decade were not promising for the American film industry,... -
Ebbywebby added list Yasujirô Ozu and iCM Forum's 1000<400 (2022) to their watchlist 1 year 6 months ago
iCM Forum's 1000<400 (2022)
Every September, members of the ICM Forum vote for the top 500 films with fewer than 400... -
Ebbywebby checked Ging chaat goo si juk jaap, Conway Castle, Les visiteurs du soir, and 36 others , Sylvie et le fantôme, Night Watch, Sôshun, The Beales of Grey Gardens, Songs for Drella, Boxer a smrt, Separation, L'aigle à deux têtes, Salomé, Smutecní slavnost, 322, Psy: Gangnam Style, High-Rise, Monanieba, Das wiedergefundene Paradies, Barbarian, Csend és kiáltás, Entertainment, Thunderbird 6, Yotsuya kaidan, Shinshaku Yotsuya kaidan: kôhen, The Hoaxters, Good Morning Mr. Orwell, Cleopatra Jones, Closed for Storm, The Mysterious Lady, Yol, Final Destination 5, Jûjiro, Greener Grass, Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold, Aniki Bóbó, Ruggles of Red Gap, Ljubite se, ne ratujte, Diarios de motocicleta and Das schreckliche Mädchen 1 year 6 months ago
Conway Castle
1898 -
-
Ebbywebby favorited list Curiouser and Curiouser 1 year 7 months ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby disliked Edward Penishands and Barbarian 1 year 7 months ago
Edward Penishands
1991Barbarian
2022 -
Ebbywebby updated list Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here), The Criterion Channel (part 1) and The Criterion Channel (part 2) 1 year 7 months ago
Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes.The Criterion Channel (part 1)
DIRECTORS A-K In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the...The Criterion Channel (part 2)
DIRECTORS L-Z In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the... -
Ebbywebby commented on Baby Face, The Front Page, Lucía, and 3 others , Thunderbirds Are GO, Survive Style 5+ and Boxer a smrt 1 year 7 months agoI was so loving this, but the soft ending disappointed me.There was one late scene between O'Brien and Menjou that I believe was literally the fastest dialogue I've ever heard delivered in a movie. So fast that I kept rewinding just to parse it.The first of the three sections was *spectacular* and I was so disappointed that the second and third didn't measure up to that precedent.
-
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 7 months ago
IMDb's 1990s Top 50 silver award
In the 90s, the belief was sustained that expensive, high-budget films with expensive...IMDb's 1990s Top 50 gold award
In the 90s, the belief was sustained that expensive, high-budget films with expensive...IMDb's Thriller Top 50 platinum award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,... -
Ebbywebby checked Moulin Rouge, Insomnia, Ruan Ling Yu, and 41 others , The Grasshopper, 2046, Elvis, Da hong denglong gaogao gua, Jui kuen, World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime, OK Go: Here It Goes Again, Björk: All Is Full of Love, Fatboy Slim: Praise You, Jamiroquai: Virtual Insanity, Child on a Chess Board, Behind the Green Door, The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, Life at the Top, Cruising, Idiots and Angels, Sleeping Beauty, Erotikon, Baby Face, Scénario du film 'Passion', L'important c'est d'aimer, The Unconquered, American Masters: The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table, Edward Penishands, The Front Page, Rosetta, Flux Gourmet, Lucía, Spite Marriage, Thunderbirds Are GO, A Christmas Story, P'tit Quinquin, Deadly Weapons, Le livre d'image, The White Lotus, Survive Style 5+, The Love of Sunya, War Requiem, Rote Sonne, Blonde and The Fall 1 year 7 months ago
Moulin Rouge
1952Insomnia
1997Ruan Ling Yu
1991 -
Ebbywebby added list ICM Forum Country Polls: Brazil to their watchlist 1 year 8 months ago
ICM Forum Country Polls: Brazil
Poll conducted in July 2022 34 participants 52 titles received 25+ points 213 titles in... -
Ebbywebby added list Curiouser and Curiouser 1 year 8 months ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby commented on Anna Christie, Cabine 11, Da hong denglong gaogao gua, and 3 others , Child on a Chess Board, Cruising and Idiots and Angels 1 year 8 months agoSurprisingly dreary...I thought I would like it more. This must have more repetitions of the word "devil" than any other movie that doesn't have an explicit Satanic theme.http://rarefilmm.com/2022/08/cabine-11-1992/
Victorian woman gets stranded naked in a beach changing stall. Stupid, but sexy.Beautiful film, but it's G-rated to a fault. And I don't understand why. -
Ebbywebby updated list Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here) and Curiouser and Curiouser 1 year 8 months ago
Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes.Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby added Che cosa sono le nuvole? and Men in Orbit to their watchlist 1 year 8 months ago
Men in Orbit
1979 -
Ebbywebby checked Gary Numan: Android in La La Land, Beach Blanket Bingo, Inside Job, and 34 others , I Shot Jesse James, Public Broadcast Laboratory: The Medium Is the Medium, Freak Orlando, The Black Pirate, Sud pralad, Victor/Victoria, Legal Smuggling with Christine Choy, Toomorrow, Guess What We Learned in School Today?, Major Organ and the Adding Machine, Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä, Sinéad O'Connor: Nothing Compares 2 U, Anna Christie, Ren zao kong jian, Love, George Carlin's American Dream, Wild Orchids, Stay Tuned, Camille, Mail and Female, Karumen junjo su, Passion, El espinazo del diablo, Le fils, Zatôichi to yôjinbô, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Photograph of Jesus, The Great Escape, Cabine 11, The First Time, Bullitt, Obvious Child, The Bill Murray Stories: Life Lessons Learned from a Mythical Man and I Was a Teenage Zombie 1 year 8 months ago
Beach Blanket Bingo
1965Inside Job
1946 -
Ebbywebby disliked list AEW Dark: Elevation, All Elite Wrestling: Dark, All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite, and 71 others , All Elite Wrestling PPV, All Elite Wrestling: Rampage, American Ninja Warrior Season 4 Episode List, American Ninja Warrior Season 5 Episode List, Breaking Ground, Camp WWE, Cruiserweight Classic: CWC, ECW on Sci-Fi, ECW Supercards and PPV Events, Holy Foley!, Impact Wrestling PPV Events, Legends with JBL, Miz & Mrs., Notsam Wrestling, NWA/WCW Clash of the Champions, NWA/WCW/NWO PPV Events, NXT UK WWE Network Specials, NXT WWE Network Specials, Ride Along, Something Else to Wrestle with Bruce Prichard, Southpaw Regional Wrestling, Steve Austin's Broken Skull Sessions, Swerved, Table for 3, The Big Show Show, The Edge and Christian Show That Totally Reeks of Awesomeness, The Monday Night War: WWE vs. WCW, TNA iMPACT! Wrestling, Total Bellas, Total Divas, Undertaker: The Last Ride, Unfiltered with Renee Young, WCW Monday Nitro, WCW Thunder, WrestleMania Rewind, WWE: 205 Live, WWE 24, WWE 365, WWE Break It Down, WWE: Bring It to the Table, WWE Chronicle, WWE Countdown, WWE Culture Shock, WWE Evil, WWE Hall of Fame, WWE Icons, WWE Legends' House, WWE Legends of Wrestling, WWE: Mae Young Classic Women Tournament, WWE Mixed Match Challenge, WWE Monday Night Raw, WWE Music Power 10, WWE Network Exclusive Events, WWE NXT, WWE NXT: Level Up, WWE: NXT UK, WWE Photo Shoot!, WWE PPV Events, WWE Raw Talk, WWE Rivalries, WWE Ruthless Aggression, WWE Saturday Night's Main Event and TV Specials, WWE Slam City, WWE Smackdown!, WWE: Story Time, WWE Talking Smack, WWE: The Bump, WWE The Day Of, WWE Tough Enough, WWE Untold and Impact! Plus Specials 1 year 9 months ago
AEW Dark: Elevation
Episode List for AEW Dark: ElevationAll Elite Wrestling: Dark
Episode List for All Elite Wrestling: DarkAll Elite Wrestling: Dynamite
Episode List for All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite -
Ebbywebby added list Next Stop!...The Twilight Zone! to their watchlist 1 year 9 months ago
Next Stop!...The Twilight Zone!
The Twilight Zone is a TV Series unlike any other having had a large influence on popular... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 9 months ago
IMDb's Western Top 50 bronze award
Westerns are the major defining genre of the American film industry - a eulogy to the early...National Board of Review Award - Best Film silver award
The National Board of Review of Motion Pictures was founded in 1909 with the purpose of... -
Ebbywebby commented on Zabitá nedele, ...Men filmen är min älskarinna, Apology for Murder, and 10 others , Dom na Trubnoy, Daleká cesta, Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You, Diary of an African Nun, Around the World in 80 Days, Yoru no onnatachi, The Velvet Vampire, Tutto a posto e niente in ordine, Public Broadcast Laboratory: The Medium Is the Medium and Freak Orlando 1 year 9 months agoaka "Squandered Sunday"aka ...But Film Is My MistressThey made it so obvious that the lighter would become important.
-
-
Ebbywebby gained an award for list BFI's 100 Cult Films and IMDb's 2020s Top 50 1 year 9 months ago
BFI's 100 Cult Films silver award
"Some films should never have been made. They are too unsettling, too dangerous, too...IMDb's 2020s Top 50 bronze award
IMDb's highest rated movies of the 2020s. -
Ebbywebby updated list Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here) 1 year 9 months ago
Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes.Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes. -
Ebbywebby checked Notions of Freedom, One-Eyed Jacks, Café Flesh, and 52 others , Verdens verste menneske, This Is My Body, Afro Mood Burlesque, Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta, Gritos en la noche, Go, Johnny, Go!, Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki, Ikiteite yokatta, Den sedmý, osmá noc, Jag är nyfiken - en film i blått, South Lebanon: The Story of a Village Under Siege, Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A., Apology for Murder, Flesh of Morning, Rita, Sue and Bob Too, The Card, The Fighting Lady, The Ghost of Peter Sellers, Dom na Trubnoy, Spotlight: Shot through the heart, Még kér a nép, Japón, Sign 'o' the Times, Mot Khu Dat Tot, Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You, Yentl, Diary of an African Nun, Nowy Janko muzykant, Nagrodzone uczucie, Szkola, While the City Sleeps, Ninjô kami fûsen, Around the World in 80 Days, Jamboree!, Kinoglaz, Yoru no onnatachi, A Future History Of: The Elephant 6 Recording Co., Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Electra Glide in Blue, Sans titre, The Last Time I Saw Ron, The Past Inside the Present, Wild Oranges, The Velvet Vampire, How to Live With Regret, Suddenly, Honolulu, Suddenly, Honolulu, Too Much Cendi (Skit), Tutto a posto e niente in ordine, Talk About a Stranger, Kanko no machi and Le spie vengono dal semifreddo 1 year 9 months ago
Notions of Freedom
2007One-Eyed Jacks
1961Café Flesh
1982 -
Ebbywebby added Flux Gourmet and Major Organ and the Adding Machine to their watchlist 1 year 10 months ago
Flux Gourmet
2022 -
Ebbywebby added list The Midnight Eye Guide to New Japanese Film by Tom Mes & Jasper Sharp and Cult: The Ultimate Cult Movie List + other movies described as cult to their watchlist 1 year 10 months ago
The Midnight Eye Guide to New Japanese Film by Tom Mes & Jasper Sharp
"Tom Mes and Jasper Sharp explore the astounding resurgence of Japanese cinema, profiling...Cult: The Ultimate Cult Movie List + other movies described as cult
PTP list with this title 1-1113 then every other cult list from ICM: non-huge... -
Ebbywebby's silver IMDb's 2000s Top 50 award has been updated to gold 1 year 10 months ago
IMDb's 2000s Top 50 gold award
The 2000s continued with the trend of big blockbusters, which drew in massive amounts of... -
-
Ebbywebby commented on Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Yes, I Said Yes, I Will, Yes, Thieves' Highway, and 4 others , A Family Portrait, Karate Kid, One-Eyed Jacks and Babardeala cu bucluc sau porno balamuc 1 year 10 months agoIf there's one Hitchcock film you don't need to see, it's this. Not even an interesting failure. A one-note premise that just goes on and on and on.First-to-check. Fred Astaire meets "Decasia." Makes a lot more sense when you read the filmmaker was celebrating getting married.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekarizC3oWQSo good throughout the film -- you really ACHE for the guy -- but then the ending was way too. Downgraded my IMDb rating a point just based on that. -
Ebbywebby checked Tunis: le Bey et son escorte, Record City, Of Mice and Men, and 34 others , Finders Keepers, Arizona Dream, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Yes, I Said Yes, I Will, Yes, Valley of the Gods, The Batman, The Ballad of Cable Hogue, No Time to Die, The Card Counter, Badkonake sefid, Meet John Doe, Crimes of the Future, Évolution, Simon, La nuit de Varennes, What Do You Think? (Number Three), Thieves' Highway, The Northman, Lady Gaga: Bad Romance, Nine Inch Nails: Closer, Janet Jackson: Rhythm Nation, Lady Gaga Feat. Beyoncé: Telephone, Eijanaika, Dream City, Planet X, Mala Noche, I Dream You Dream of Me, A Family Portrait, Journey Into Self, The Horse with the Flying Tail, Among the Living, The Sea Around Us, The Basketball Diaries and Kalifornia 1 year 10 months ago
Record City
1978Of Mice and Men
1939 -
-
Ebbywebby added list iCM Forum's Favorite Contemporary Black & White Movies Complete List and The Female Gaze: 100 Overlooked films directed by women to their watchlist 1 year 11 months ago
iCM Forum's Favorite Contemporary Black & White Movies Complete List
lthough almost since the birth of film there have been various color(ized ) movies for the...The Female Gaze: 100 Overlooked films directed by women
The list of 100 overlooked films by women directors from the October 2015 issue of Sight and... -
Ebbywebby disliked New York Ninja and Crimes of the Future 1 year 11 months ago
New York Ninja
2021Crimes of the Future
2022 -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 year 11 months ago
BBC's The 21st Century's 100 Greatest Films gold award
For our poll to determine the 100 greatest American films, we surveyed 62 film critics from...IMDb's Biography Top 50 bronze award
Biopics' is a term derived from the combination of the words "biography" and "pictures."...IMDb's Music Top 50 silver award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a... -
Ebbywebby commented on Toto le héros, Ze soboty na nedeli, Aleph, and 5 others , Star Film, Nothing But Trouble, A Trip to the Moon, Zero Hour! and Shake Hands with Danger 1 year 12 months agoNowadays, it's a rare treat for jaded me when a film is substantially better than I expected. This was one of those cases.AKA "From Saturday to Sunday." Wonderful film in the hyperstylized "Dr. Caligari" mode.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fz980z3_iQM
Excellent. Shifting B&W layers of personal image and sound. -
Ebbywebby checked Toto le héros, Gigi, Force of Evil, and 38 others , The Sexlife of a Chair, Petey Wheatstraw, Tricheurs, Arigatô-san, Aleph, Explorer, Trip, Abid, Claxplosion, Euphoria, Jouet joyeux, Movers, Star Film, Bellezze italiche: Lagune e paesaggi, Footlight Parade, The Human Tornado, Nothing But Trouble, La soirée, Only Angels Have Wings, Zero Hour!, El secreto de sus ojos, Memoria, Bug, Vortex, Return of the Secaucus Seven, Candyman, New York Ninja, Nasanunaka, Imagining October, Four Lions, Coming Apart, Libera me, Respect, Sib, Shake Hands with Danger, Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne, La terreur des Batignolles and Blind Husbands 1 year 12 months ago
Toto le héros
1991Gigi
1958Force of Evil
1948 -
Ebbywebby commented on Bigger Than Life 1 year 12 months agoThis was a lot closer to a campy howler than I thought it would be. And the environmental details of every scene were just sooooo '50s-dated. I guess it's one of those works where people confusing being "great" with just being "first." Like the movie equivalent of the MC5. ;)
-
Ebbywebby checked Free Guy, Film-Wipe-Film, Robin and Marian, and 5 others , Bigger Than Life, Five Minutes to Live, Saint Jack, Les demoiselles ont eu 25 ans and Transformations 2 years ago
Free Guy
2021Film-Wipe-Film
1984Robin and Marian
1976
Showing activity between 1 and 2 years ago